dull off

Portuguese translation: desgastar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dull off
Portuguese translation:desgastar
Entered by: Daniel Freire

21:20 Jan 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / grinding machine
English term or phrase: dull off
can help maintain your tolerances and avoid breakages, even as the wheel starts to dull off
Daniel Freire
Australia
desgastar
Explanation:
Entendi que, embora mencionando as rodas, o autor quis referir-se a pneus ficando "carecas", começando a se desgastar. Baseei-me no contexto apenas.
Selected response from:

Eduardo Roch (X)
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perder a afiação
Marlene Curtis
4embotar, perder o fio (ou gume)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4desgastar
Eduardo Roch (X)
3perder a aderência
MariaFilomena
3perder a agudeza
Ivan Rocha, CT
3desafiar
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desafiar


Explanation:
There is little context but I think it means when the wheel loses its sharpness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2011-01-19 21:24:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja a segunda definição no link abaixo:
http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perder a agudeza


Explanation:
...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desgastar


Explanation:
Entendi que, embora mencionando as rodas, o autor quis referir-se a pneus ficando "carecas", começando a se desgastar. Baseei-me no contexto apenas.

Eduardo Roch (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigado

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embotar, perder o fio (ou gume)


Explanation:
Se for para PTPT:

embotar, perder o fio (ou gume)

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perder a afiação


Explanation:
fiação de Faca e Tesoura na Cidade Itaquaquecetuba - São Paulo - [ Translate this page ]
Confira aqui afiação de faca, tesoura, alicate, canivetes, adagas, ferramentas de corte, e afiador, afiar e amolar maquinas, ferramentas gerais, ...
www.encontraitaquaquecetuba.com.br/.../afiacao-de-facas-e-t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2011-01-20 03:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Aula 01 - [ Translate this page ]
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
27 out. 2010 ... O rebolo pode sofrer desgaste sem perder a afiação (ou agressividade) e vice-versa. ● Quando o grão sofre atrito inerente ao processo, ...
chasqueweb.ufrgs.br/~ajsouza/Aula20.pdf

Usinar acrilico!!! - [ Translate this page ]
20 posts - 5 authors - Last post: Apr 18, 2004
2 - Geometria de afiação - existe grande diferença na afiação para usinar aço carbono ... pra não dar tempo da ferramenta perder a afiação. ...
www.guiadohardware.net/comunidade/usinar.../115896/ - Brazil - Cached - Similar

Usinagem (alternativas corretas) - [ Translate this page ]
Quanto à Retificação HSM e a Refrigeração -Um rebolo pode desgastar sem perder a afiacao. e vice-versa -A maior funcao do fluido refrigerante na retificacao ...
www.scribd.com/doc/41958718/Usinagem-alternativas-correta

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perder a aderência


Explanation:
pneus perdem aderência com o passar do tempo, ficam "carecas"

MariaFilomena
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search