run-out

Portuguese translation: desgaste

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run-out
Portuguese translation:desgaste
Entered by: Daniel Freire

21:29 Jan 19, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / grinding machine
English term or phrase: run-out
- Give your tools the support they need
The main reason to support your tool is to reduce deflection of the tool during grinding
Reduced deflection will improve your tolerances, RUN-OUT and surface finish

Será escoamento?
Daniel Freire
Australia
desgaste
Explanation:

run out > desgaste - [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of run out: desgaste [truck tires ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to...cars.../1631204-run_out.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-01-19 21:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CONDIÇÕES DE DESGASTE.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1desgaste
Marlene Curtis
4excentricidade
Nick Taylor
4vazamento
Leonor Machado
4(melhorar) a vida útil
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4variação radial
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
desgaste


Explanation:

run out > desgaste - [ Translate this page ]
(KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of run out: desgaste [truck tires ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to...cars.../1631204-run_out.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2011-01-19 21:38:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU

CONDIÇÕES DE DESGASTE.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Rocha, CT: "Condições de desgaste" é melhor.
6 mins
  -> Grata Ivan!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variação radial


Explanation:
O contexto mostra que a frase é da área de ferramentas de corte para tornos.
O 1º link abaixo define "run-out" neste contexto como:
"The radial variation from a true circle", ou seja, a variação radial comparado com um circlo perfeito.
O 2º link é um artigo que trata do assunto "Tool run-out" e os problemas subsequentes.


    Reference: http://www.toolingu.com/definition-150205-22961-runout.html
    Reference: http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6V...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(melhorar) a vida útil


Explanation:
Dic. Yahoo:
run-out
The act or an instance of expiring or having expired: the runout of an executive contract.

Diria assim para manter o termo "melhorar":
melhorar as tolerâncias, a vida útil e o acabamento da superfície

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 114

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vazamento


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excentricidade


Explanation:
excentricidade


    Reference: http://www.skf.com/portal/skf/home/products?lang=pt&maincata...
Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search