macro etch, macroetch

Portuguese translation: análise macrográfica, macrografia, ataque macrográfico, ensaio macrográfico etc.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:macro etch, macroetch
Portuguese translation:análise macrográfica, macrografia, ataque macrográfico, ensaio macrográfico etc.
Entered by: Mariclara Oliveira

18:12 Sep 18, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Soldas
English term or phrase: macro etch, macroetch
Alguém conhece a expressão usada no BR na área de metalurgia (soldas)?
O IATE traduz como "ataque ácido para macrografia", mas como é um banco terminológico da CE, traz o nome usado em PT.
Não sei se no Br seria o mesmo.
Encontrei a seguinte definição para Macro etch test no link
http://metals.about.com/library/bldef-Macro-Etch-Test.htm:

" A test for visual evaluation of the homogeneity and soundness of an ingot, bloom, billet, or bar. It involves pickling a disc or cross section in strong acid until deep etching displays the steel's macro structure."

E neste link http://www.welding-technology-machines.info/inspection-and-t... a seguinte:

"Etch Test - An etch test involves inspecting the welded test specimen after polishing and etching the same with a chemical reagent e.g., a dilute acid.

Types of
There are two types of etch tests, namely
(i) Macro etch examination,
(ii) Micro etch examination.

Concept and Purpose
(i) Macro etch examination:
After preparing the specimen by polishing and etching, it is examined either by the naked eye or by low power magnification up to X15. Macro examination gives a broad picture of the specimen by studying relatively large sectioned areas.

Macro examination reveals in welded specimen
(i) Cracks,
(ii) Slag inclusion,
(iii) Blowholes,
(iv) Shrinkage porosity,
(v) Penetration of the weld,
(vi)The boundary between the weld metal and the base metal, etc.
(...)"

Obrigada!
Mariclara Oliveira
France
análise macrográfica
Explanation:
No link abaixo, passe o mouse sobre a frase análise macrográfica, e você verá o método de análise Macro etch relacionado. Abs, Rebelo.

http://www.lamef.demet.ufrgs.br/servicos.html
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ensaio metalográfico por ataque químico atavés de técnica macrográfica
Leonor Machado
4macrografia
Martin Riordan
4análise macrográfica
Rebelo Júnior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
análise macrográfica


Explanation:
No link abaixo, passe o mouse sobre a frase análise macrográfica, e você verá o método de análise Macro etch relacionado. Abs, Rebelo.

http://www.lamef.demet.ufrgs.br/servicos.html

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macrografia


Explanation:
Parece que o termo é isso mesmo. O documento no link, da Universidade Federal Fluminense (creio) descreve o processo com detalhes.

"Consiste no exame do aspecto de uma superfície plana seccionada de
uma peça ou amostra metálica, devidamente polida e atacada por um
reagente adequado."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2011-09-18 18:39:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neste link, há mais um documento que fala deste processo:

http://www.urisan.tche.br/~lemm/metalografia.pdf


    Reference: http://www.spectru.com.br/ensaio_metal.pdf
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ensaio metalográfico por ataque químico atavés de técnica macrográfica


Explanation:
Metalurgia e siderurgia [COM] Entrada completa

EN a copper etch also shows up the impurities in solution in the steel
PT os ataques cúpricos detectam igualmente impurezas em solução no aço


Macroetch
A testing procedure for conditions such as porosity, inclusions, segregations, caburization, and flow lines from hot working. After applying a suitable etching solution to the polished metal surface, the structure revealed by the action of the reagent can be observed visually.

http://www.ccb.org.br/inovacao/artigos/ataque qumico.pdf

EXAME METALOGRÁFICO
www.feng.pucrs.br/~eleani/Protegidos/17- metalografia.doc
Formato do ficheiro: Microsoft Word - Visualização rápida
1- Técnicas Macrográficas. PREPARAÇÃO DOS CORPOS DE PROVA PARA MACROGRAFIA. A. Escolha da localização a ser ... C. Ataque químico



Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search