jig

Portuguese translation: gabarito/guia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jig
Portuguese translation:gabarito/guia
Entered by: Heitor M. Corrêa

15:41 Nov 24, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / vacuuming
English term or phrase: jig
Sheet metal technology

2.1 Competency specification
• Pattern development
o Interpret drawings in first or third angle projection
o Layout and develop patterns for parts manually
o Develop parts utilising appropriate CADD programmes
o Verify programmes and /or transfer to Sheet Metal

• Pattern cut out
o Select appropriate manual cutting techniques
o Utilise CNC profiling equipment
o Finish edges to standard
• Forming
o Perform the shaping of the parts to their 2/3D geometry’s
o Utilise appropriate CNC/Manual rolling, folding, bending, shaping equipment
o Construct and produce designed jigs and fixtures
o Check using gauges, vernires callipers, rules, squares


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jig_(tool)
Heitor M. Corrêa
Brazil
gabarito/guia
Explanation:
São os termos técnicos usados por aqui.
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gabarito/guia
Martin Riordan
4Dispositivo de fixação
Hubert Schwarzer
4Pt/Pt molde
Nick Taylor
4jigue
Marcia Galdi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jigue


Explanation:
...

Marcia Galdi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gabarito/guia


Explanation:
São os termos técnicos usados por aqui.


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Marcelo Trovao: gabarito! Outro dia fiquei louco tentando lembrar como dizia em inglês.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João!

agree  Katia Perry
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, perry!

agree  cristinamarinho
4 days
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pt/Pt molde


Explanation:
Pt/Pt molde

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dispositivo de fixação


Explanation:
Jig é um tipo de dispositivo para imobilizar ou posicionar as peças durante uma montagem ou solda.

Hubert Schwarzer
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search