*Spot Ground*

Portuguese translation: parcialmente polido, semipolido

18:44 Nov 6, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: *Spot Ground*
Olá de novo,

Surgiu mais uma dúvida sobre o mesmo texto metalúrgico. Segue o contexto:

"Hot Rolled (Black surface) in ***spot ground*** condition".

Obrigado,
Luis Antezana
Spain
Portuguese translation:parcialmente polido, semipolido
Explanation:
Seria um acabamento intermediário entre não polido e totalmente polido:

http://smt.sandvik.com/en/materials-center/material-datashee...

"Square billets
Unground, spot ground or fully ground condition."
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão. Encaixa bem no contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4parcialmente polido, semipolido
Matheus Chaud
3submetido a esmerilhamento pontual
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spot ground
parcialmente polido, semipolido


Explanation:
Seria um acabamento intermediário entre não polido e totalmente polido:

http://smt.sandvik.com/en/materials-center/material-datashee...

"Square billets
Unground, spot ground or fully ground condition."

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Obrigado pela sugestão. Encaixa bem no contexto.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*spot ground*
submetido a esmerilhamento pontual


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search