bull nose stem

Portuguese translation: bico de contato; bico de contato para tocha; bico de contato para máquina de solda

01:09 Jul 18, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / construction
English term or phrase: bull nose stem
vi a traducao "plaina com a lâmina à frente", mas nao se encaixa no contexto em que estou a traduzir, quero um termo referente a este objecto http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/BULLNOSE-STEM-1-2-X-27TPI-MX-DASTE...
Hermenegildo Gonhamo
Mozambique
Portuguese translation:bico de contato; bico de contato para tocha; bico de contato para máquina de solda
Explanation:

http://www.ferramentaskennedy.com.br/loja/produto/25/29847/b...

Bico de Contato 0,8Mm para Máquinas de Solda


http://www.fg.com.br/produto/bico-de-contato-migmag-12mm-39m...

Bico de Contato Mig/Mag 1,2mm 39mm para Tocha SBME350/500
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rebite boleado
Rebelo Júnior
4 -1união aboleado
Nick Taylor
3bico de contato; bico de contato para tocha; bico de contato para máquina de solda
Matheus Chaud
3parafuso de rosca parcial com chanfro arredondado
Leonor Machado


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
parafuso de rosca parcial com chanfro arredondado


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bullnose stem
bico de contato; bico de contato para tocha; bico de contato para máquina de solda


Explanation:

http://www.ferramentaskennedy.com.br/loja/produto/25/29847/b...

Bico de Contato 0,8Mm para Máquinas de Solda


http://www.fg.com.br/produto/bico-de-contato-migmag-12mm-39m...

Bico de Contato Mig/Mag 1,2mm 39mm para Tocha SBME350/500

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
união aboleado


Explanation:
união aboleado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Teresa Borges: união é feminino; não me parece que aboleado exista em PT, não será boleado(a)?
2 hrs
  -> right on! União boleada

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rebite boleado


Explanation:
Vários hits na web para confirmar.


Referência no Proz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_portuguese/petroleum_en...



Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: Its not a rivet, its gas connector. It is similar to this connector http://huddersfield-gas.co.uk/product/38-bsp-left-hand-threa...
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search