lifting mill

Portuguese translation: moinho de elevação

19:04 Sep 9, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: lifting mill
The M2 lube oil pressure for lifting mill decreased down to 0 kg/cm^2 and the M3 lube oil pressure for lifting mill decreased to values 24 from 28-36 kg/cm^2.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
Portuguese translation:moinho de elevação
Explanation:
Meu palpite é que seja algo parecido com isso aqui:

http://www.sieheindustry.com/products/detail-fluid/BasketMil...

Seria um moinho com um sistema de levantamento hidráulico.

Como não vi nada parecido no Brasil, minha sugestão seria traduzir como
moinho de elevação (abreviação moinho de elevação hidráulica)

Espero que ajude!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estação elevatória
Mario Freitas
3 +1moinho de elevação
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moinho de elevação


Explanation:
Meu palpite é que seja algo parecido com isso aqui:

http://www.sieheindustry.com/products/detail-fluid/BasketMil...

Seria um moinho com um sistema de levantamento hidráulico.

Como não vi nada parecido no Brasil, minha sugestão seria traduzir como
moinho de elevação (abreviação moinho de elevação hidráulica)

Espero que ajude!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatima stigliani: moinho suspenso
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fatima!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estação elevatória


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/?gws_rd=ssl#q="estação elevatória"

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search