Tines

Portuguese translation: dentes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tines
Portuguese translation:dentes
Entered by: Douglas Bissell

19:39 Feb 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Tines
There is no real context but the word is straightforward enough, the 'fork tines were dirty'. I know exactly what they are but cannot find the right word in Pt.
Douglas Bissell
Portugal
dentes
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dentes
Rafael Tiba
4pinos
airmailrpl
3garfos
expressisverbis
3Garfo ou patola
Paulo Gasques


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tines
dentes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Rafael Tiba
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud: tines = prongs = teeth: https://goo.gl/Kz3Zzf
5 mins

agree  expressisverbis: Se a dúvida e o termo forem isso, realmente são "dentes".
15 mins

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tines
garfos


Explanation:
Estou a responder com a sugestão "garfos" porque penso que o termo completo seja "fork tines"; é a ideia que tenho.
Podem ser os garfos de um empilhador, ou algum utensílio agrícola como uma "forquilha".
Se o termo for só "tines" isolado, então a resposta do colega estará certa.

Weighing fork tines can be attached to any forklift with an FEM fork carriage.
http://www.griptech.eu/en/produkte/wiegesysteme/wiegende-gab...

http://www.artillian.com/Forks.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2017-02-24 20:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podem ser garfos de uma máquina agrícola...
Fiquei a saber que se chamam "patolas" aos garfos na gíria da agricultura :)

http://www.dgsi.pt/jtre.nsf/134973db04f39bf2802579bf005f080b...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Não podem ser garfos porque são "fork tines", Sandroka.
2 hrs
  -> Está bem, Mário. Obrigada.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tines
Garfo ou patola


Explanation:
Normalmente no chao de fabrica, os operadores usam muito o termo garfo ou patola da empilhadeira.

Sugestao

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tines
pinos


Explanation:
tines => pinos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2017-02-24 23:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ferramenta para extrair o pino do garfo de embreagem veículos ...
www.genioferramentas.com.br/ferramenta-para-extrair-o-pino-...
Ferramenta para pino do garfo de embreagem Ducato Boxer e Jumper CR226. Cr CR-226*. Valor para pagamento à vista através de transferência online ou ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search