Refractory tear out machine

Portuguese translation: Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Refractory tear out machine
Portuguese translation:Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário
Entered by: Christiano Woelffel Furtado

17:30 Aug 7, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / Metallurgy
English term or phrase: Refractory tear out machine
I am translating a manual and I have to translate the following machine into Portuguese:

Refractory tear out machine/

Any help?
Christiano Woelffel Furtado
Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário
Explanation:
Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3máquina para remoção de refratário
Matheus Chaud
4demolidora (ou demolidor) de refratário
Rebelo Júnior
4Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário
Nick Taylor


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refractory tear out machine
Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário


Explanation:
Maquina removedora/demolição de material refractário

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thanks!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
refractory tear out machine
máquina para remoção de refratário


Explanation:

Baseado em:
http://upstaterefractory.com/refractory-tear-out-reline/
http://kt-grant.com/wp-content/uploads/BROCHURES/GEF-530.pdf
https://books.google.com.br/books?id=OT6qCAAAQBAJ&pg=PA139&l...


https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/tear-do...
to tear down = to destroy it or remove it completely

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-08-07 17:38:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De tempos em tempos, o revestimento refratário de fornos precisa ser trocado.
Essa máquina faz a remoção do refratário que precisa ser substituído, pelo que pesquisei nos links acima.

Espero que os links sejam úteis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2017-08-07 17:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.semtecimento.com.br/palestras/18.pdf
após a remoção do refratário


https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...
Remoção do Refratário de forma Eficiente e Rápida

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Mauro, I have opted for the other one, but this is one is just as good!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Moura
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Walter!

agree  Mauro Lando: se a trad for para PTBR esta é a melhor solução.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mauro!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, não tem demolição alguma. É uma remoção de revestimento.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refractory tear out machine
demolidora (ou demolidor) de refratário


Explanation:
http://detronic.com.br/equipamentos/demolidora-de-refratario...

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=demolidor de refratário s...

Acoplados ou não a um rompedor hidráulico (que é a ponta removível do equipamento).

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search