PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CNC grinder

Portuguese translation: retificadora CNC

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CNC grinder
Portuguese translation:retificadora CNC
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

15:15 Sep 12, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: CNC grinder
The challenge lies in accurately recognizing the actual angle of the coin-design on the die and providing the correct feedback, so the die is placed at the right angle in the grinder for precision keying.
Besides the algorithmic challenge of recognizing the design angle on the die, the Alignment System also needs to withstand the harsh, wet, and dirty ambient conditions of the CNC steel grinder.

Trata-se de um artigo sobre cunhagem de moedas.
edna osorio
retificadora CNC
Explanation:

grind = retificar ou esmerilhar,
mas "retificadora CNC" é bem mais comum que "esmerilhadeira CNC".

grind = retificar:
https://datenpdf.com/download/dic-metalargico-inglas-portugu...
e
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/petroleum-e...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4retificadora CNC
Andre Ribeiro
4 +4retificadora CNC
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
retificadora CNC


Explanation:

grind = retificar ou esmerilhar,
mas "retificadora CNC" é bem mais comum que "esmerilhadeira CNC".

grind = retificar:
https://datenpdf.com/download/dic-metalargico-inglas-portugu...
e
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-portuguese/petroleum-e...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Clauwolf: maravilha de máquina
2 hrs
  -> Pode crer... é legal ver a evolução das máquinas CNC! Obrigado, Clau!

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Leonor!

agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cnc grinder
retificadora CNC


Explanation:
Dicionário de termos Técnicos de Inglês e Português, de Luiz Mendes Antas, Editora Traço

CNC é comando numérico computadorizado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2018-09-12 15:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

há quem utilize o masculino (retificador), que também está certo

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Voto na sua resposta em função da referência usada e das explicações.
1 hr

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

agree  Clauwolf: maravilha de máquina
2 hrs

agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search