fellow

Portuguese translation: associado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fellow
Portuguese translation:associado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

00:09 Oct 30, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-11-02 23:55:24 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting / positions
English term or phrase: fellow
vários cargos vêm com esse fellow, mas o contexto é uma fábrica, não é acadêmico
no contexto só tem uma lista de cargos
ENGINEERING FELLOW
SENIOR RESEARCH FELLOW
EHS FELLOW
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
associado
Explanation:
Traduziria assim.

Ex.:
Engenheiro associado
Pesquisador associado
etc.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5associado
Matheus Chaud
5camarada
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ana Elisa Igel
4mentor..conselheiro
airmailrpl
4membro / elemento
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fellow
associado


Explanation:
Traduziria assim.

Ex.:
Engenheiro associado
Pesquisador associado
etc.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Mario Freitas:
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário!

agree  Nick Taylor
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Luís Cunha
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luís!

agree  Fabiana Resende
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Fabiana!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camarada


Explanation:
Não é a expressão que eu gostaria de usar, mas use-se ‘fellow’ acompanhado da posição do profissional.

Example sentence(s):
  • Fellow teacher (eu, professora, e ele tambem), fellow doctor, e assim por diante......
Ana Elisa Igel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: não é o adjetivo, mas o substantivo


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Camarada com nível "5", Ana?
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
membro / elemento


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 51

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mentor..conselheiro


Explanation:
fellow => mentor..conselheiro

Academic Fellows

Academic Fellows are upper-level students with strong academic records and grades of 3.5 or above in each class for which they serve as an Academic Fellow. Academic Fellows are assigned to all of the doctrinal courses taken during the first year of law study, as well as Constitutional Law, Evidence, Federal Income Tax, and Corporations.
https://www.chapman.edu/law/student-resources/achievement-pr...

Academic Fellows hold weekly office hours. Generally, this time is used to respond to student questions. Each Academic Fellow also meets with a small study group each week. The primary goal of the small study groups is to help students develop study strategies and exam taking skills.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs (2018-11-01 18:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is a fellow engineer?
Fellow (FIMechE) Becoming a Fellow is recognition that you're a professional engineer working in a senior role with significant autonomy and responsibility. It is the highest level of membership and demonstrates your wealth of experience, commitment and contribution to engineering.
Fellow - IMechE
https://www.imeche.org/membership-registration/become-a-memb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 17 hrs (2018-11-02 17:49:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The manager can work directly for a company or for a consulting company. The EHS manager may sometimes be in charge of employee training that relates to safety or environmental health, so that employees can aid in making changes.
Environmental Health & Safety (EHS) Manager Salary

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: OI, só que como comentei, o contexto não é acadêmico. Por isso minha dúvida





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search