Carryover slag

Portuguese translation: escória residual de conversor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carryover slag
Portuguese translation:escória residual de conversor
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:28 Jul 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: Carryover slag
The extent to which oxidized carryover slag from the EAF can be tolerated in the ladle depends largely on the type and quality of steel produced. For exemple, for some grades of steel, such as rebar, the slag in the ladle plays a limited metallurgical role because of the fairly high P and S specifications of the steel. Here the carryover slag has an advantage as it provides the necessary slag volume required for arc-flare protection. A major benefit of utilizing and optimizing furnace carryover slag is that the carryover slag is already hot, and mostly liquid, so that it can act as a fluxing precursor, enhancing the dissolution kinetics of other flux additions. A suitable amount of lime is usually added to "neutralize" the slag to improve refractory compatibility. One of the primary concerns regarding slag carryover is the reversion of phosphorus for steel grades with very low P specifications. In these cases the carryover slag is either minimized during tap or removed after tap and a complete "synthetic" slag mixture is used.
GRACINDA LEX
escória residual de conversor
Explanation:

Pode haver transporte de parte da escória de conversor para a etapa seguinte, ou seja, essa escória pode ser "carried over" para a etapa seguinte.

O link abaixo tem uma boa explicação do processo (pg. 3):
https://abmproceedings.com.br/en/article/download-pdf/automa...

Traduziria como escória residual de conversor, escória de conversor residual ou algo assim (é a parte da escória de conversor que não foi devidamente removida).
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3escória residual de conversor
Matheus Chaud
4 +1escória transferida
Lucas Peixoto


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carryover slag
escória transferida


Explanation:
"Quando há passagem de escória, a condição mais normal, existem grandes dificuldades operacionais para quantificar corretamente a quantidade de escória transferida do FEA para a panela, mas, para isto, a primeira dificuldade é a medição desta quantidade.
Para contornar o problema da dificuldade de medição da quantidade de escória
transferida, criou-se um modelo de balanço de massa, focado..."

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...

Lucas Peixoto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carryover slag
escória residual de conversor


Explanation:

Pode haver transporte de parte da escória de conversor para a etapa seguinte, ou seja, essa escória pode ser "carried over" para a etapa seguinte.

O link abaixo tem uma boa explicação do processo (pg. 3):
https://abmproceedings.com.br/en/article/download-pdf/automa...

Traduziria como escória residual de conversor, escória de conversor residual ou algo assim (é a parte da escória de conversor que não foi devidamente removida).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Aline Amorim
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

agree  Nick Taylor
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search