setter

Portuguese translation: suporte empilhável/suporte cerâmico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:setter
Portuguese translation:suporte empilhável/suporte cerâmico
Entered by: Carla Griecco

19:31 Jun 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metallurgy / Casting
English term or phrase: setter
"LECO products include setters, saggers, pusher plates, hearth plates, and kiln furniture. "

https://www.leco.com/products/technical-ceramics

É um componente feito de cerâmica industrial ou alumina. Estou empacada no termo e ficaria muito grata pelas sugestões dos colegas.
Carla Griecco
Brazil
suporte empilhável/suporte cerâmico
Explanation:
Ceramic Setters are special items of kiln furniture which, in the ceramic tableware industry, are shaped (generally on their upper surface) to conform with the undersurface of plates and dishes and which serve to support ware and maintain its shape in the kiln during firing.
https://www.earthwaterfire.com/products/setters/

Les supports de cuisson empilables sont des pièces spécifiques qui dans l’industrie de la vaisselle ont généralement leur surface supérieure adaptée à la forme des assiettes et plats afin de maintenir leur forme lors de la cuisson.
http://www.earthwaterfire.fr/products/setters.htm

Aqui em pt-br, na figura dos "setters" vê a tradução "empilháveis":
https://www.earthwaterfire.com/portuguese/product-gallery.ht...

Preparação e cozedura de engobes e vidrados
Identificação do suporte cerâmico – pasta de suporte
http://www.catalogo.anqep.gov.pt/UFCD/Detalhe/9020

Sugestão com base na versão em francês da referência e no site em pt-pt acima (Catálogo Nacional das Qualificações).
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recozedor e normalizador
Mario Freitas
4setter
Sandy Cabral (X)
4placas (de empilhamento) usadas no cozimento de artigos de cerâmica
Isadora Vital
3suporte empilhável/suporte cerâmico
expressisverbis
3espaçador
Geocinara Avila
3fixadores
Clauwolf
3posicionador
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setter
posicionador


Explanation:

O contexto é um pouco diferente do que eu imaginava... Neste contexto, com o link que você colocou, a ideia parece ser um dispositivo que ajuda a "set in place", manter no lugar. Deixo como sugestão "posicionador".

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 80

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setter


Explanation:
setter - normatizador, montador, ajustador

Sandy Cabral (X)
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixadores


Explanation:
:) Penso que é isso pelo contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-06-08 20:32:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no singular

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espaçador


Explanation:
Nos dicionários encontrei como regulador, no contexto técnico, nessa área específica, acredito ser espaçador, conhecido também como espaçador cruzeta.

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placas (de empilhamento) usadas no cozimento de artigos de cerâmica


Explanation:
Também não achei uma tradução exata do termo.. então essa é a minha sugestão...

"...setter plates help optimally arrange and secure molded parts in a sintering furnace to prevent undesirable deformations during the firing"
https://www.ceramtec.com/setter-plates/

"Setter plates for the firing of ceramic ware..." (https://books.google.pt/books?id=pM_gBwAAQBAJ&pg=PA283&lpg=P...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-06-08 21:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Colocaria setter no final entre parêntesis

placas (de empilhamento) usadas no cozimento de artigos de cerâmica (setter)/ placas (setter) usadas no cozimento de artigos de cerâmica

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suporte empilhável/suporte cerâmico


Explanation:
Ceramic Setters are special items of kiln furniture which, in the ceramic tableware industry, are shaped (generally on their upper surface) to conform with the undersurface of plates and dishes and which serve to support ware and maintain its shape in the kiln during firing.
https://www.earthwaterfire.com/products/setters/

Les supports de cuisson empilables sont des pièces spécifiques qui dans l’industrie de la vaisselle ont généralement leur surface supérieure adaptée à la forme des assiettes et plats afin de maintenir leur forme lors de la cuisson.
http://www.earthwaterfire.fr/products/setters.htm

Aqui em pt-br, na figura dos "setters" vê a tradução "empilháveis":
https://www.earthwaterfire.com/portuguese/product-gallery.ht...

Preparação e cozedura de engobes e vidrados
Identificação do suporte cerâmico – pasta de suporte
http://www.catalogo.anqep.gov.pt/UFCD/Detalhe/9020

Sugestão com base na versão em francês da referência e no site em pt-pt acima (Catálogo Nacional das Qualificações).

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada pela sugestão

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recozedor e normalizador


Explanation:
https://www.google.com.br/search?client=firefox-a&biw=1177&b...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search