weather desk

Portuguese translation: secretária/balcão da informação meteorológica/do boletim meteorológico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weather desk
Portuguese translation:secretária/balcão da informação meteorológica/do boletim meteorológico
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

22:44 Mar 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
English term or phrase: weather desk
Qual é a tradução do termo "weather desk"? Muito obrigado.

John asked Hal Rosen, the weatherman. Hal, a lanky, good-natured guy, was at the weather desk, shuffling through weather wire copy and watching the computer-enhanced satellite photos on the monitor.
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
secretária/balcão da informação meteorológica/do boletim meteorológico
Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligação.

http://anchorbabes.blogspot.com/2009/02/at-weather-desk-with...
Selected response from:

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7secretária/balcão da informação meteorológica/do boletim meteorológico
Artur Jorge Martins
3terminal meteorológico
Bentevi


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
secretária/balcão da informação meteorológica/do boletim meteorológico


Explanation:
Sugestão. Ver ligação.

http://anchorbabes.blogspot.com/2009/02/at-weather-desk-with...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: sim, balcão de informação meteorológica
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Floriana!

agree  Humberto Ribas
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto!

agree  Maria José Tavares (X)
57 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria José!

agree  Marlene Curtis
59 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marlene!

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Isabel!

agree  Alexandra Gouveia
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Alexandra!

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
terminal meteorológico


Explanation:
I'm guessing.

Bentevi
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search