momentum

Portuguese translation: Intensidade

01:31 Aug 25, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology / climate change
English term or phrase: momentum
"energy balance changes result in delayed climate response with high momentum."

Gostaria de algumas sugestões para essa tradução.

Obrigado!
Danilo Santana
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Intensidade
Explanation:
Sugestão. Mudanças climáticas severas, intensas, abruptas.
Selected response from:

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dinâmica
Neyf Almeida
4 +1Intensidade
Jonnathan Oliveira
4impulso / ímpeto
Mario Freitas
4momento
Eduan Moraes


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intensidade


Explanation:
Sugestão. Mudanças climáticas severas, intensas, abruptas.

Jonnathan Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luiza Constancio
2 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
momento


Explanation:
Da uma lida neste link, acredito que seja o que você procura:
https://www.stuffintheair.com/conservation-momentum.html

Esta página fala sobre a relação entre a conservação de momento e o clima.

Acredito que o termo seja momento mesmo, espero ter ajudado!

Example sentence(s):
  • In meteorology, we find that conservation of momentum alters our weather systems in special ways.
  • Law of conservation momentum and weather

    Reference: http://www.stuffintheair.com/conservation-momentum.html
    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Momento_(f%C3%ADsica)
Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dinâmica


Explanation:
Ref:

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/momentum

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulso / ímpeto


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search