Unrelated Actual Mating Envelope

Portuguese translation: envelope de forma perfeita

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Actual Mating Envelope
Portuguese translation:envelope de forma perfeita
Entered by: Guilherme Silva

11:11 Oct 10, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Metrology / Manual
English term or phrase: Unrelated Actual Mating Envelope
I am working on a huge manual on metrology and bz now I am stuck with these 2 terms; "Actual Mating Envelope" and "Unrelated Actual Mating Envelope".

The sentence is as follows:
When the Actual Mating Envelope is not related to a datum it is known as an Unrelated Actual Mating Envelope.

Any help would be appreciated :-) Thank you in advance.
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
actual mating envelope
Explanation:
Envelope de forma perfeita
Selected response from:

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Guilherme.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4envelope (não relacionado/desassociado/desconexo)
Daniel Pimentel
4actual mating envelope
Guilherme Silva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unrelated actual mating envelope
actual mating envelope


Explanation:
Envelope de forma perfeita


    Reference: http://www.forma3d.com.br/downloads/Diferencas%20fundamentai...
Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Guilherme.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Pimentel: ajudaria se colocasse onde no documento encontrar a referência, já que o doc é bem grande
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(unrelated) actual mating envelope
envelope (não relacionado/desassociado/desconexo)


Explanation:
http://www.dimensionalconsulting.com/actual-mating-envelope....

http://www.forma3d.com.br/downloads/Diferencas fundamentais ...

pages:62 - 65

As variações dimensionais do elemento em qualquer seção devem estar dentro do
envelope definido pela AMES (Actual Mating Envelope Size).
p 65.

http://www.engenhariacivil.com/dicionario/envelope-de-concre...

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/unrelated

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search