wage

Portuguese translation: travar (guerra)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wage
Portuguese translation:travar (guerra)
Entered by: Ivana de Sousa Santos

16:43 Jun 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: wage
to wage a war in Africa

to wage a conflict
Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
travar (guerra)
Explanation:
Another suggestion
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fazer (guerra)
Michael Powers (PhD)
4travar (guerra)
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fazer (guerra)


Explanation:
verbo transitivo


1. (luta, campanha) fazer; empreender;
to wage a campaign against fazer campanha contra;
to wage war against fazer guerra a/contra;

2. arcaísmo apostar;


Mike :)


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
27 mins
  -> Obrigado, Fernando - Mike :)

agree  Brigith Guimarães
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Brigith - Mike :)

agree  Neyde
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Neyde - Mike :)

agree  Susy Ordaz
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Susy - Mike :)

agree  Cristina Santos
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travar (guerra)


Explanation:
Another suggestion

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada. :0)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search