round

Portuguese translation: disparo/série (in context)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:round (in context)
Portuguese translation:disparo/série (in context)
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

09:55 Aug 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Military / Defense / bullets
English term or phrase: round
Bom dia colegas,

Mais uma vez, tenho de esclarecer uma dúvida, portanto, senhores(as) armeiros(as) de serviço, peço novamente a vossa ajuda.

"Well, a self loading pistol means that as opposed to a revolver, where you’ve got a limited number of shots probably six, sometimes five. With the self loading pistol, it uses its, its own projectile power to bring the next **round** up. And, it does mean you can carry a greater load of ammunition."

Como traduziriam "round" neste contexto?
Obrigada! ;)
Teresa Bento
Portugal
disparo/série
Explanation:
ciclo/disparo
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada :D
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2disparo/série
Humberto Ribas
5série de descargas/tiros
Lilian Magalhães
4 -1salva
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disparo/série


Explanation:
ciclo/disparo

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
obrigada :D

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
3 hrs
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, Susy

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
salva


Explanation:
17. (tiros) salva, descarga; munições necessárias para uma descarga ou salva;
there was a round of six shots houve uma salva de seis tiros;

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-08-04 10:25:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Teresa, as you can see, this is the 17th entry for "round" in the Porto Editora English-Portuguese bilingul dictionary. Also as you can see, "descarga" is listed to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 11:32:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lei_42_2006- [ Translate this page ]3—A venda por armeiro ou estanqueiro de pólvora e fulminantes para recarga só pode .... 6—Nas reconstituições históricas apenas é permitido o tiro de salva. ...
www.apracas.pt/home/menu/legisl/geral/lei_42_2006.htm - 111k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 11:34:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Na Ilha de CirceFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As munições eram de salva, os atingidos, invencíveis. super-homens, recebiam-nas no peito e, ...... O armeiro com três espingardas G3 acorrentadas, um ban- ...
alfarrabio.di.uminho.pt/vercial/ebooks/machadocirce.pdf - Similar pages - Note this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-08-04 11:37:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PV: O Exército Popular de Libertação do Nepal continua a atingir o ...- [ Translate this page ]O EPL também conseguiu apreender quatro SLRs com 5000 salvas de munição e 20 ... Trouxe consigo uma espingarda M-16 e 150 salvas de munição e apelou a ...
www.paginavermelha.org/noticias/nepal/nepal-novas2.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Caça F-16 dispara contra escola por engano nos EUA Terra - Mundo- [ Translate this page ]Um caça F-16 da Guarda Nacional dos Estados Unidos disparou por engano na noite de ontem 25 salvas de munição contra a escola Little Egg Harbor, ...
noticias.terra.com.br/mundo/interna/0,,OI416540-EI294,00.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

1o GAvCaVi - Senta a Pua! - Blefe em Sorau: Uma missão do 355th FG- [ Translate this page ]Com esta carga de combustível, cerca de 2 .000 salvas de munição calibre cinqiienta e o peso de um grande motor Rolls-Merlim refrigerado a água, ...
www.gavca.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=116 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

IS-2 : As armas da batalha- [ Translate this page ]... entretanto adaptado ao T-34 não era suficiente para um tanque pesado, e foi-lhe adaptado um canhão de 122mm e 28 salvas de munição. No inicio de 1944, ...
www.areamilitar.net/historia/1945_QuedaBerlim/1945_AquedaBe... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lilian Magalhães: Embora "salva" seja uma tradução correta, esta palavra soa como algo de uma celebração, cerimônia para os ouvidos de um nativo, pois este é o uso largamente mais comum. Não acho bom para o contexto. Sorry.
5 hrs
  -> Não sabia. Obrigdo, Lilian. E "descarga"? - Mike :) // Lilian, não tem problema. Mas, a perguna é se a palavra "descarga" está bem para o contexto. Obrigado.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
série de descargas/tiros


Explanation:
Soa melhor

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias3 horas (2007-08-06 13:54:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I think "rajada de tiros" is the best. It just occurred to me. I don´t like "descarge" because it sounds like "(toilet) flush".

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search