knock-out dart

Portuguese translation: dardo tranquilizante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knock-out dart
Portuguese translation:dardo tranquilizante
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

11:37 Aug 22, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: knock-out dart
Uma mulher foi raptada a fim de ser interrogada.

"She had a bad allergic reaction to the knock-out dart Breen shot her with,..."
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
dardo tranquilizante
Explanation:
Sug.


Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dardo anestesiante/anestésico
Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
3 +2dardo tranquilizante
Marcos Antonio
4dardo de insensiblidade (anestesia)
Martin Riordan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dardo de insensiblidade (anestesia)


Explanation:
É um dardo que carrega e injeta uma substância para deixar a vítima insensível, inconsciente.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dardo tranquilizante


Explanation:
Sug.




Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: yes - EN tranquilizer dart
1 hr
  -> Grato, Nick

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs
  -> Grato, Airmailrpl

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dardo anestesiante/anestésico


Explanation:
a shark produz uma arma de dardos anestesiantes também. mas essa ai parece ser bem melhor. ela é bem bonita também. bom também pra ...

Projétil: dardos anestesiantes (veja também anestésicos para dardos anestesiantes). Alcance efetivo: 50 metros com o dardo "curto" (3,5 cm³)

http://www.armasshark.com.br/carabina-lanca-dardos.php

Ivanete Martins Mastroberardino
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Bettencourt
7 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search