baleful surveillance

Portuguese translation: vigilância implacável

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baleful surveillance
Portuguese translation:vigilância implacável
Entered by: Alexandre Reis

16:12 Sep 3, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: baleful surveillance
He spent much of the 1990s under the baleful surveillance of Saddam's security forces. Yet from his house, he maintained an extraordinary moral authority over ...

Fonte: http://www.smithsonianmag.com/people-places/oppressed.html
Alexandre Reis
Brazil
...sob a vigilância implacável das......
Explanation:
Literalmente: .....sob a maléfica/perniciosa vigilância das Forças de Segurança de Saddam, porém diria: ... sob a implacável vigilância das Forças de Segurança de Saddam, porém diria




-baleful: maléfica, perniciosa,.....
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vigilância Maligna
Lucio Siqueira
4...sob a vigilância implacável das......
Marcos Antonio
4sinistra vigilância
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinistra vigilância


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), espero que seja útil...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...sob a vigilância implacável das......


Explanation:
Literalmente: .....sob a maléfica/perniciosa vigilância das Forças de Segurança de Saddam, porém diria: ... sob a implacável vigilância das Forças de Segurança de Saddam, porém diria




-baleful: maléfica, perniciosa,.....

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vigilância Maligna


Explanation:
Vigilância Maligna

Lucio Siqueira
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search