edge outward

Portuguese translation: expor-se devagar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: edge outward
Portuguese translation:expor-se devagar
Entered by: Izabel Santos

20:20 Mar 5, 2014
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Military / Defense / CONTRABANDO
English term or phrase: edge outward
Slicing the Pie.
Allows team members to clear a room by checking around a corner with minimal exposure
Move in arching, horizontal pattern by shuffling sideways

Slicing the Pie
Lean outward with head and weapon (do not let your feet give you away)
Gradually edge outward until area is in full view and cleared of threats

busca dentro de um navio.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
expor-se devagar
Explanation:
Procure o verbo "to edge".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expor-se devagar
Martin Riordan
4movimente-se para fora pela borda
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
movimente-se para fora pela borda


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expor-se devagar


Explanation:
Procure o verbo "to edge".

Example sentence(s):
  • vt+vi 2 introduzir-se despercebidamente, infiltrar(-se). 3 margear, delimitar, emoldurar, cercar, orlar, circundar. 4 empurrar ou mover pouco a pouco.

    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/ingles/index.php?lingua=...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Pontes: Concordo. Minha expressão ficaria "exponha-se lenta e gradualmente"
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Irene! Ficaria ótima assim...

agree  Tatiana Elizabeth
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tatiana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search