an about-face

Portuguese translation: meia volta volver

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an about-face
Portuguese translation:meia volta volver
Entered by: Ena Smith

16:19 Dec 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: an about-face
A few of the boys had their heads shaved before heading off to “Basic Military Training.” The training consisted of doing push-ups and sit-ups, jumping through hula-hoops and running through an inflatable castle. They were also taught how to stand at attention, salute and do an about-face.

Gostaria de saber se há um termo técnico para essa mudança de posição, em PT-BR.
Ena Smith
United States
meia volta volver
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2016-12-22 16:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O melhor: Meia volta, volver
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4meia volta volver
Thais Lombardi
4dar meia-volta
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
meia volta volver


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutos (2016-12-22 16:25:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O melhor: Meia volta, volver

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Mario Freitas: Acho que essa "meia-volta" tem hífen (?)
1 hr
  -> Oi, Mário, concordo com você, acho que tem, sim! Obrigada!

agree  Leonor Machado
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Fernandobn
4 days
  -> Obrigada, Fernandobn!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to do an about-face
dar meia-volta


Explanation:

The Routledge Portuguese Bilingual Dictionary
https://books.google.com.br/books?isbn=1136997253

(MIL) dar meia-volta
= about-face



English-Portuguese translation
http://www.englishbraziliandictionary.com/en/dictionary-engl...

about-face. (noun)
meia-volta (feminine noun)

to about-face. (verb)
dar meia-volta (verb)


======================================

No seu caso, para traduzir
to do an about-face,

minha sugestão seria usar
dar meia-volta

Espero que as referências acima sejam úteis!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-12-23 00:47:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não entendo muito do assunto, mas, segundo o link abaixo, a voz de execução "volver" é dada no momento em que o pé esquerdo é colocado no solo, ou seja, durante a execução do movimento em si.

http://clubedesbravadoresnativosdosertao.blogspot.com.br/201...

Quando é só para descrever o movimento, sem executá-lo, só encontrei "dar meia-volta" na internet (não achei "dar meia-volta, volver", por exemplo).

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search