mock deployment

Portuguese translation: simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: mock deployment
Portuguese translation:simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão
Entered by: Ena Smith

17:22 Dec 22, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Military
English term or phrase: mock deployment
After basic training, each child attended “technical school” and was taught a specific Air Force Specialty Code to help them in their mock deployment. Some children were taught lifesaving self-aid and buddy care skills while others learned about the importance of radio communications while on a deployment.

PT-BR, please!
Ena Smith
United States
simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão
Explanation:
Veja o documento de referência.

Tem o termo com a explicação.

4. According to the text, what is a mock deployment?
a) traveling on a peacekeeping mission.
b) simulation of a movement of troops on a mission.
c) rescue mission in a conflict area.
d) coming back home after a mission abroad.
e) going on a real mission in another country.

A alternativa [B] está correta, pois afirma que a expressão destacada significa “simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão”.

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão
Thais Lombardi
3destacamento ficticio
Leonor Machado
3simulação de deslocamento
Matheus Chaud
3treinamento simulado
Clauwolf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão


Explanation:
Veja o documento de referência.

Tem o termo com a explicação.

4. According to the text, what is a mock deployment?
a) traveling on a peacekeeping mission.
b) simulation of a movement of troops on a mission.
c) rescue mission in a conflict area.
d) coming back home after a mission abroad.
e) going on a real mission in another country.

A alternativa [B] está correta, pois afirma que a expressão destacada significa “simulação de um movimento de tropas em uma missão”.

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=we...

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
simulação de deslocamento


Explanation:
a seguir.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-12-22 17:38:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m.agenciabrasil.ebc.com.br/geral/noticia/2016-05/mili...

"Militares... realizaram hoje simulações de deslocamento aéreo e terrestre... "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2016-12-22 17:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.assuntosmilitares.jor.br/2013/05/inauguracao-do-c...

"... treinamento tático de grupos de combate, com simulações de deslocamentos na selva...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treinamento simulado


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
destacamento ficticio


Explanation:
O caso Guga, a boa-fé e o Carf - Ricardo Alfonsin Advogados
alfonsin.com.br/o-caso-guga-a-boa-f-e-o-carf/

3 days ago - Além disso, essa decisão ataca a própria função e essência da pessoa jurídica, que nada mais é do que um destacamento fictício da ...

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search