International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Report

Portuguese translation: "Informe a situação, soldado"

02:43 Mar 15, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / Report, private!
English term or phrase: Report
O sargento/tenente/etc. chega a um local onde ocorreu um problema e diz "Report, private" ao soldado que viu o ocorrido para saber o que aconteceu.

Existe um termo equivalente na linguagem militar do Brasil?
Matheus Favaretto Tazinafo
Chile
Portuguese translation:"Informe a situação, soldado"
Explanation:
Geralmente é o que falam em filmes de guerra como a série "Band of Brothers" e outras produções do gênero.
Selected response from:

Marcio Costa
Brazil
Grading comment
Eu imaginava o mesmo, mas precisava de uma confirmação. Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relate
airmailrpl
3 +1"Informe a situação, soldado"
Marcio Costa


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report
"Informe a situação, soldado"


Explanation:
Geralmente é o que falam em filmes de guerra como a série "Band of Brothers" e outras produções do gênero.

Marcio Costa
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Eu imaginava o mesmo, mas precisava de uma confirmação. Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
14 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report
relate


Explanation:
report => relate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs (2018-03-16 05:49:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sitrep - Tradução em português - exemplos inglês | Reverso Context
www.context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/sitrep
relatório da situação. relatório de situação. Qual a situação. Sitrep. ponto da situação. relate a situação.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search