Going naked

Portuguese translation: ir no braço

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:going naked
Portuguese translation:ir no braço
Entered by: Felipe Lacerda

19:46 Oct 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Going naked
Cena de uma série, um oficial repreende um soldado e diz, "you're going naked on this upcoming operation".
O que quer dizer? Qual seria o equivalente?
Rafael Brandão
Brazil
ir no braço
Explanation:
Sem armas, proteção etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-10-14 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra opção interessante e criativa seria:
"ao estilo Rambo".
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado! Tem bem o tom que eu estava procurando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6desarmado
Augusto Rochadel
5Desarmado / Sem equipamento
Bernardo Gomes
4ir no braço
Felipe Lacerda
4indefeso
Matheus Chaud
4vulnerável
Felipe Tomasi
4sem apoio
Nick Taylor
4Sem seu equipamento/armamento
Christopher Ruppenthal
4vai sem nada / vai de mãos vazias
Bruno Santos
3vai pelado
Sergio Carré
3sem cobertura / sem proteção
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
going naked
sem cobertura / sem proteção


Explanation:
NAKED :
an operative with inadequate COVER or insufficient BACKSTOP, who may be accidentally or mistakenly exposed;

http://www.combat.ws/S4/MILTERMS/MT-N.HTM

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vai pelado


Explanation:
Depende da sequência, pode ser literal...

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
going naked
desarmado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julieta Almeida
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Julieta!

agree  Clauwolf
26 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

agree  Tereza Rae
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Bernardo Gomes
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Bernardo!

agree  Inês Ribeiro
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Inês!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going naked
Sem seu equipamento/armamento


Explanation:
Você vai ir sem seu equipamento/armamento...

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going naked
sem apoio


Explanation:
sem apoio

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vai sem nada / vai de mãos vazias


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Bruno Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naked
indefeso


Explanation:

Collins
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/naked
naked = with no defence, protection, or shield

Gosto de "indefeso" porque transmite a ideia tanto de estar sem armas como de estar sem proteção.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 68

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ir no braço


Explanation:
Sem armas, proteção etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2020-10-14 20:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uma outra opção interessante e criativa seria:
"ao estilo Rambo".

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado! Tem bem o tom que eu estava procurando!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
going naked
vulnerável


Explanation:
Creio que "vulnerável" abranja tanto a ideia de estar sem equipamento quanto estar sem proteção.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Desarmado / Sem equipamento


Explanation:
Como já disseram, em contexto militar, o termo "naked" refere-se muitas vezes à ausência de equipamento/armas.

Bernardo Gomes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search