Tension jack

Portuguese translation: macaco esticador

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tension jack
Portuguese translation:macaco esticador
Entered by: rhandler

13:28 Nov 19, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: Tension jack
Tension jack for tensioning the cablebolt during surface element (plate, strap) installation (Section 2.7).
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
macaco esticador
Explanation:
Veja o que é um "tension jack" (http://www.answers.com/topic/tension-jack)

tension jack (′ten·chən ′jak)
(mining engineering) A type of jack with a jackscrew for wedging against the mine roof and a ratchet device for applying tension on a chain that is attached to the tail or foot section of a belt conveyor, and used to restore the proper tension to the belt.

Veja este exemplo, de Portugal:

Formulário
Verba n.º 5 - Um macaco esticador, marca DOZER, a que se atribui o valor base de venda de 1.496,39 €. Valor mínimo de venda 60% do valor base; ...
www.dgci.min-financas.pt/.../Vendas_DGCI.nsf/viewWebAllDocs...

E este outro, num contexto náutico:

Transportes XXI
Macaco (esticador): Peça de metal dotada de parafuso. Serve para tesar cabos de aço. Madre do leme: Peça do leme onde se fixam as governaduras e a porta. ...
www.transportes-xxi.net/tmaritimo/dicionario
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2macaco esticador
rhandler
4macaco
capo2las


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tension jack
macaco esticador


Explanation:
Veja o que é um "tension jack" (http://www.answers.com/topic/tension-jack)

tension jack (′ten·chən ′jak)
(mining engineering) A type of jack with a jackscrew for wedging against the mine roof and a ratchet device for applying tension on a chain that is attached to the tail or foot section of a belt conveyor, and used to restore the proper tension to the belt.

Veja este exemplo, de Portugal:

Formulário
Verba n.º 5 - Um macaco esticador, marca DOZER, a que se atribui o valor base de venda de 1.496,39 €. Valor mínimo de venda 60% do valor base; ...
www.dgci.min-financas.pt/.../Vendas_DGCI.nsf/viewWebAllDocs...

E este outro, num contexto náutico:

Transportes XXI
Macaco (esticador): Peça de metal dotada de parafuso. Serve para tesar cabos de aço. Madre do leme: Peça do leme onde se fixam as governaduras e a porta. ...
www.transportes-xxi.net/tmaritimo/dicionario


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: sounds good
50 mins
  -> Obrigado, airmailrpl.

agree  Sara Santos
14 hrs
  -> Obrogado, Sara.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tension jack
macaco


Explanation:
macaco(como macaco de apertar pneu) só que este é específico para engenharia de minério.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com
capo2las
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search