International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

dimensionless

Portuguese translation: adimensionais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dimensionless
Portuguese translation:adimensionais
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:34 Nov 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: dimensionless
ome dimensionless quantities are assigned unit names, some are not. Specific gravity has no unit name, but density does. Angles are dimensionless, but have unit names: degree, radian, grad. Some quantities which are physically different, and have different unit names, may have the same dimensions, for example, torque and work
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
adimensionais
Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
adimensional - que pode ser expressa por um número simples sem dimensão (diz-se de grandeza física).
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adimensionais
Carlos Angelo
4não dimensional/sem dimensões
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adimensionais


Explanation:
* Do Houaiss:
adimensional - que pode ser expressa por um número simples sem dimensão (diz-se de grandeza física).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gratíssima
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Rebouta
2 mins

agree  rhandler
28 mins

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
43 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
não dimensional/sem dimensões


Explanation:
Fonte: IATE

:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search