tremmied into

Portuguese translation: vibrado..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tremmied into
Portuguese translation:vibrado..
Entered by: airmailrpl

20:29 Nov 25, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: tremmied into
• The grout is pumped to the end of the grout tube, which is withdrawn slowly from the borehole. In this method, the grout is tremmied into place so that it flows only a short distance within the borehole. The grout must be thick enough so that it will not slump down in upholes
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
vibrado
Explanation:
Serviços - Ficha S4-04
Todas as superfícies em contato com o concreto graute devem estar limpas e isentas de ... cheios de concreto, sempre vibrado e revolvido para evitar falhas. ...
consfde.edunet.sp.gov.br/catalogo/SERVICOS/htm/s404.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
TESTE
ser bem misturado, lançado nas fôrmas e vibrado; ... fabricada industrialmente, à base de cimento, sílica e aditivos que provêm aderência e pequeno graute. ...
www.texsa.com.br/Livro 07.htm


[PDF]
Laboratory Analytical Results for Ground-Water Sampling at ...
Cement grout was tremmied into the annular space between. the rock and the casing. ... seal was tremmied into place above the sand pack. Grout ...
pubs.usgs.gov/of/2000/ofr00-277/pdf/ofr00-277.pdf

Establish Concrete Placing Rates Using Quality Control Records ...
For instance, the placing rate for “tremied 200 mm slump” concreting is ... Illustration for the tremied placing method and the complete concreting process ...
link.aip.org/link/?JCEMD4/130/216/1

Precision Sampling | Monitoring
Once the sand is tremied into place, a bentonite or cement grout is tremied between the steel casing and the PVC riser as the steel casing is withdrawn. ...
www.precisionsampling.com/monitoring.html
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente.
Muito obrigada aos colegas.
Abração e bom domingo!
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5assentado em
Joon Oh
4 +1conduzido a seu lugar por meio de um tubo retrátil
Rildo Oliveira
4vibrado
airmailrpl


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vibrado


Explanation:
Serviços - Ficha S4-04
Todas as superfícies em contato com o concreto graute devem estar limpas e isentas de ... cheios de concreto, sempre vibrado e revolvido para evitar falhas. ...
consfde.edunet.sp.gov.br/catalogo/SERVICOS/htm/s404.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
TESTE
ser bem misturado, lançado nas fôrmas e vibrado; ... fabricada industrialmente, à base de cimento, sílica e aditivos que provêm aderência e pequeno graute. ...
www.texsa.com.br/Livro 07.htm


[PDF]
Laboratory Analytical Results for Ground-Water Sampling at ...
Cement grout was tremmied into the annular space between. the rock and the casing. ... seal was tremmied into place above the sand pack. Grout ...
pubs.usgs.gov/of/2000/ofr00-277/pdf/ofr00-277.pdf

Establish Concrete Placing Rates Using Quality Control Records ...
For instance, the placing rate for “tremied 200 mm slump” concreting is ... Illustration for the tremied placing method and the complete concreting process ...
link.aip.org/link/?JCEMD4/130/216/1

Precision Sampling | Monitoring
Once the sand is tremied into place, a bentonite or cement grout is tremied between the steel casing and the PVC riser as the steel casing is withdrawn. ...
www.precisionsampling.com/monitoring.html

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente.
Muito obrigada aos colegas.
Abração e bom domingo!
T.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conduzido a seu lugar por meio de um tubo retrátil


Explanation:
Não encontrei o infinitivo do verbo, mas sim uma das acepções de 'tremmied':

"Tremmied: the levelling and compacting of soil in a permeameter".

Observe que aqui se trata de nivelamento e compactação de solo por meio de permeâmetro. É outra coisa. Mas o termo seguinte nos dá uma pista melhor:

"Tremi: A pipe or tube used to place soil, gravel, concrete, where the material must fall for some distance. The material is poured through a pipe and can be accurately placed without segregation by moving the pipe".

Ora, algo que é 'tremmied' é algo que é conduzido através de um 'tremi'. E o excerto por Você apresentado corrobora essa hipótese:
O graute é conduzido através de um tubo. Não de um tubo qualquer, mas sim de um tubo que se retrai à entrada do furo de sondagem, de modo que o graute seja adequadamente conduzido a seu devido lugar.

Os excertos acima, contendo 'Tremmied' e 'tremi', foram extraídos do glossário contido no seguinte documento:
http://content.alterra.wur.nl/Internet/webdocs/ilri-publicat...

Tremi - Ver algumas imagens em:

http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.mecarun...

Então, teríamos:

"O graute é bombeado até a extremidade do tubo [de graute / pelo qual deve escorrer], o qual lentamente se retrai, afastando-se do furo de sondagem [borehole]. [Mediante o recurso a esse método / Com a utilização desse método / Através desse procedimento], o graute é CONDUZIDO A SEU LUGAR POR MEIO DE UM TUBO RETRÁTIL, [tremmied into place] de maneira a escorrer apenas [ao longo de um pequeno trecho / por uma pequena distância] no interior do furo de sondagem. O graute deve [apresentar (uma) densidade suficiente / ser denso o bastante] para não vir a se precipitar nas perfurações secundárias [upholes]"

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clara Duarte: O tubo retrátil é o tubo de tipo "Tremi", que é de onde vem o verbo. O tubo tem mesmo esse nome técnico e pelo menos em Pt-Pt, não temos outro termo.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, linda Clara!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
assentado em


Explanation:
trimmied é semelhante a "lifted up" .
Utiliaze-se também como "Bricks are trimmied into bottom of concreted area....."
Este poder ser sugestão.

Joon Oh
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search