free draining

Portuguese translation: de drenagem livre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free draining
Portuguese translation:de drenagem livre
Entered by: rhandler

00:51 Nov 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: free draining
A limited number of laboratory tests (using a typical paddle mixer and piston pump) conducted by the authors indicated that when both the upper and lower ends of plain strand cablebolts drained water from the grout mixture, the amount of settlement of the cement particles within the column was approximately double that found in tests where only the top of the cablebolt was free draining
===========================
was free draining?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
drenagem livre
Explanation:
was free draining = era de drenagem livre

Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drenagem livre
rhandler
5[aberto / livre] para drenagem
Rildo Oliveira


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drenagem livre


Explanation:
was free draining = era de drenagem livre



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
Muito grata
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcel F
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Marcel.

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Fernando.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[aberto / livre] para drenagem


Explanation:
Observe as duas situações no que se refere à fixação de 'partículas de cimento'.

Na primeira, as duas extremidades do 'cablebolt' estão abertas à drenagem de água.

Na segunda, apenas a extremidade superior.

Bom Tabalho!


Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search