fineness of grind

Portuguese translation: finura do grão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fineness of grind
Portuguese translation:finura do grão
Entered by: Clara Duarte

01:44 Nov 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: fineness of grind
In addition to the cement composition, the fineness of grind will affect the rate of hydration and therefore the rate of strength gain
================
fineness of grind = densidade da moagem?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
finura do grão
Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2006-11-29 15:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materiais e Construção
Reacções de hidratação dos componentes do cimento. Calor de hidratação. Finura do ... Influência da finura do grão e da quantidade da água de amassadura. ...
https://fenix.ist.utl.pt/publico/executionCourse.do?executio...
Selected response from:

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Clara
BJs- T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2finura do grão
Clara Duarte
5granulometria
Marcel F
4grau de refinamento do grão
Cláudia Brandão


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
granulometria


Explanation:
é assim que vejo esta expressão

Marcel F
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grau de refinamento do grão


Explanation:
Esta é a minha sugestão. Bom trabalho!

Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finura do grão


Explanation:
É isto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 horas (2006-11-29 15:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Materiais e Construção
Reacções de hidratação dos componentes do cimento. Calor de hidratação. Finura do ... Influência da finura do grão e da quantidade da água de amassadura. ...
https://fenix.ist.utl.pt/publico/executionCourse.do?executio...

Clara Duarte
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Clara
BJs- T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Ordaz
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Susy.

agree  rhandler
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ralf.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search