cable bolting

Portuguese translation: ancoragem com cabos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable bolting
Portuguese translation:ancoragem com cabos
Entered by: elucas (X)

12:11 Jan 12, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / mining
English term or phrase: cable bolting
Due to the weak rock conditions caused by soft talc carbonate host rock, the stope backs must be heavily supported with meshing, shtocreting and cable bolting...
elucas (X)
aparafusamento de cabos
Explanation:
literal, não tenho a certeza.
Apenas posso afirmar que a operação se chama escoreamento, a aplicação de escoras para sustentação, segundo me parece.
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ancoragem [com cabos]
erik b
4travar com cabos
Flavio Steffen
1aparafusamento de cabos
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
aparafusamento de cabos


Explanation:
literal, não tenho a certeza.
Apenas posso afirmar que a operação se chama escoreamento, a aplicação de escoras para sustentação, segundo me parece.

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travar com cabos


Explanation:
Os cabos sao utilizados para auxiliar no travamento (de taludes, principalmente)

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ancoragem [com cabos]


Explanation:
v. texto anexo


    Reference: http://wwwcivil.fe.up.pt/pub/apoio/ano5/seminario/trabalhos/...
erik b
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: os pontos eram para si, afinal a sua resposta é a mais correcta e a inserida no glossário
18 mins

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search