PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

polished X honed

Portuguese translation: polido x amaciado

14:32 Oct 13, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / acabamento de peças de granito
English term or phrase: polished X honed
Em uma lista dos acabamentos de peças de granito (e similares) há as possibilidades:
Polished
Honed
Não aparece mais no texto
agradeço desde já e bom fim de semana
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Portuguese translation:polido x amaciado
Explanation:
Encontrei amaciado em sites de mármores...
Selected response from:

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Grading comment
Luiz Fernando, grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado, grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado Vc bateu na trave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5polido x esmerilhado
Andre Ribeiro
4 +1polido x amaciado
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Luiz Fernando Doin
4granito polido e porcelanato
Mario Freitas
4polido x brunido
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
polished x honed
polido x esmerilhado


Explanation:
"Hone" é dar acabamento com rebolo, que é um disco para esmerilhar

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: André grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
polido x amaciado


Explanation:
Encontrei amaciado em sites de mármores...

Luiz Fernando Doin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Luiz Fernando, grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado, grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado Vc bateu na trave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polished x honed
polido x brunido


Explanation:

honing = brunimento:
https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2017-10-13 15:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

honing = brunimento
também conforme

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

e

https://www.google.com.br/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Notes to answerer
Asker: Matues grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polished x honed
granito polido e porcelanato


Explanation:
Polished Granite:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="polished granite"&um=1&c...
Granito Polido:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="granito polido"&um=1&cli...
Honed Granite:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="honed granite!"&um=1&cli...
Porcelanato de Granito:
https://www.google.com.br/search?q="porcelanato de granito"&...
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=granito porcelanato &um=1...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-10-13 15:17:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, nível 5!

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mário grato, o revisor do cliente preferiu acetinado





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search