prospecting for deep leads

Portuguese translation: prospecção para depósitos de ouro de aluvião/cassiterita

18:04 Jul 26, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Detecção de aluvião aurífero sob a camada de basalto
English term or phrase: prospecting for deep leads
Olá! Deep leads em mineração subterrânea teria qual significado?

Palavra: deep leads
Sergio Betini
Portuguese translation:prospecção para depósitos de ouro de aluvião/cassiterita
Explanation:
Definition of deep lead

Alluvial deposit of gold or tin stone buried below a considerable thickness of soil or rock.
-https://www.mindat.org/glossary/deep_lead

-A weighty example of Cassiterite tin ore from the world famous Levant Mine, Trewellard, Cornwall. The 'Tin Stone' is a deep browny-green Chlorite heavily embedded with Cassiterite. There are lots of small cavities lined with sparkling micro-crystals of Cassiterite.
https://www.crystalclassics.co.uk/product/cassiterite-tin-st...
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4prospecção para depósitos de ouro de aluvião/cassiterita
Marcos Antonio
4 +2prospecção para (descoberta de) jazidas / jazigos / depósitos de minério profundos
Oliveira Simões
Summary of reference entries provided
Lead/deep lead
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
prospecção para depósitos de ouro de aluvião/cassiterita


Explanation:
Definition of deep lead

Alluvial deposit of gold or tin stone buried below a considerable thickness of soil or rock.
-https://www.mindat.org/glossary/deep_lead

-A weighty example of Cassiterite tin ore from the world famous Levant Mine, Trewellard, Cornwall. The 'Tin Stone' is a deep browny-green Chlorite heavily embedded with Cassiterite. There are lots of small cavities lined with sparkling micro-crystals of Cassiterite.
https://www.crystalclassics.co.uk/product/cassiterite-tin-st...

Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa.

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus

agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mário

agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio Tomás.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prospecção para (descoberta de) jazidas / jazigos / depósitos de minério profundos


Explanation:
prospecting: prospecção (Reverso)

prospecção: Geol. Min. Petr. Análise de terreno para avaliar se nele estão presentes jazidas minerais, petrolíferas ou de gás. (Aulete)

"Such mineral deposits are known as leads.
Leads are defined as two types – shallow leads and deep leads."
Fonte: https://education.sovereignhill.com.au/media/uploads/audio/L...

jazida: (Bras. Geol.Min.) Depósito natural de minério, no solo ou subsolo; JAZIGO (Aulete)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-07-26 18:26:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nota: "profundas" se for usar "jazidas".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-07-27 00:13:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, um dos links acima estava errado. Aqui está o URL correto:
https://education.sovereignhill.com.au/media/uploads/audio/L...


    https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/prospecting
    Reference: http://www.aulete.com.br/prospec%C3%A7%C3%A3o
Oliveira Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muito obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda.

agree  Paulo Gasques
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Lead/deep lead

Reference information:
lead: a well-defined bed of auriferous wash-dirt in a terrace or stream bed

deep leads: ancient alluvial deposits often buried beneath a considerable thickness of non-auriferous strata. They are usually worked by sinking a shaft from which tunnels are driven onto the leads (see hard rock mining definition).

http://www.asha.org.au/pdf/australasian_historical_archaeolo...

DEEP LEAD A gold-bearing alluvial deposit buried below a considerable thickness of soil, lava or other barren material.

https://westernmininghistory.com/articles/7771/page1/

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search