\'pit loading\'

Portuguese translation: carregamento na mina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\'pit loading\'
Portuguese translation:carregamento na mina
Entered by: Ana Vozone

17:58 Aug 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Virtual Mine World Simulators
English term or phrase: \'pit loading\'
Please, see context below:

Trainee operators are immersed in an extensive high-fidelity 3D mine world based on a typical opencast mine operation, complete with stockpile loading, pit loading, parking and dump areas, incorporating all essential features typically encountered on a surface mine site.


Many thanks for your time and support.

:)
Paulinho Fonseca
Brazil
carregamento na mina
Explanation:
Depois de ler o esclarecimento do seu cliente: ..."type of loading that is done in the pit at your main extraction points" e ..."down in the main pit loading haul trucks"...

https://www.google.com/search?q="carregamento na mina" miner...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4carregamento do minério no ponto de extração
airmailrpl
3carregamento na mina
Ana Vozone
3carregamento no poço
Andrea Pilenso
3carregamento de cava
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carregamento de cava


Explanation:
Pelo que pude encontrar na WEB seria mais ou menos isso.

https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1GGRV_enUS804US804&biw=1...

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Paulo.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carregamento no poço


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?ei=lcVJXc6bBqSW0AblxImYCA&q="c...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Andrea.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carregamento na mina


Explanation:
Depois de ler o esclarecimento do seu cliente: ..."type of loading that is done in the pit at your main extraction points" e ..."down in the main pit loading haul trucks"...

https://www.google.com/search?q="carregamento na mina" miner...

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Obrigado, Ana.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pit loading
carregamento do minério no ponto de extração


Explanation:
pit loading => carregamento do minério no ponto de extração

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2019-08-07 15:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>Asker: Obrigado, Sandra.

not quite - different genome

airmailrpl
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado, Sandra.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search