hollow hex head plug

Portuguese translation: bujão allen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hollow hex head plug
Portuguese translation:bujão allen
Entered by: Izabel Santos

23:46 Aug 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Dipper Equalizer
English term or phrase: hollow hex head plug
For the cast equalizer with manganese bushings ONLY:
Remove the hollow plug from the cast equalizer and confirm that the cavity is completely filled with Multi-Purpose Grease.

hollow plug

For the cast equalizer with manganese bushings ONLY:
After the equalizer has been installed, remove the hollow hex head plug and fill the entire cavity with P&H 509 multi-purpose grease.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
bujão allen
Explanation:
cabeça oca sextavada = allen

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=bujão allen&um=1&client=f...
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bjs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bujão allen
Mario Freitas
4tampão/bujão/plug sextavado oco
Matheus Chaud
3Plugue de cabeça hexagonal (ou sextavado) oco
Marcos Kaltenbaher


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollow hex head plug
tampão/bujão/plug sextavado oco


Explanation:

hollow hex head plug:
https://www.google.com/search?q=hollow hex head plug&source=...

bujão sextavado oco:
https://www.gensvalvula.com.br/categoria-produto/conexoes-em...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bujão allen


Explanation:
cabeça oca sextavada = allen

https://www.google.com.br/search?q=bujão allen&um=1&client=f...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Mario! bjs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Luiz Fernando!

agree  Hari Cavalcante
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hari!

agree  Nick Taylor: Or just bujão like in a cárter maybe.
14 hrs
  -> Yup, I think bujão would be enough indeed. But if they want to make sure it's an Allen head and not Hex, it's ok. Cheers my friend.

agree  Clauwolf: Allen, Willian G. Allen, se não me engano:)
15 hrs
  -> Valeu, Claus! Acho que o cara é esse mesmo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plugue de cabeça hexagonal (ou sextavado) oco


Explanation:
Hexagonal ou sextavado (com seis lados)

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mario Freitas: Não é um plugue. É uma peça hidráulica e não elétrica.
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search