Mineral Tenure

Portuguese translation: direito de posse de recursos minerais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mineral Tenure
Portuguese translation:direito de posse de recursos minerais
Entered by: Barbara Villa

15:36 Nov 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems / Mining Plan Item
English term or phrase: Mineral Tenure
These are the rules governing the rights over the minerals, which are different from the land/surface rights.

Does we have an specific mining terminology for it in Brazilian legislation?

Thank you.

References:
https://thamirysscapin.jusbrasil.com.br/artigos/308551081/o-...

http://conteudojuridico.com.br/consulta/Artigos/20430/enfite...

https://www.saskatchewan.ca/business/agriculture-natural-res...
Barbara Villa
Brazil
direito de posse de recursos minerais
Explanation:

No Mining Law Dictionary / Dicionário de Direito Minerário (William Freire et all . 3.ed.):
tenure = posse

No Dicionário Avro,
tenure = posse, direito de posse

Bom fim de semana a todos!
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Hello colleagues, thank you very much.

These is what I´ve got from my fellow mining engineer:

"È genérico, posse dos títulos e garantias legais. Ótima palavra em inglês, junta garantias com estabilidade legal... "

So, chosing this one for it applies to rights that go beyond the exercise of mining itself.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2concessão de lavra (de recursos minerais)
Laura Hafner
4direito de posse de recursos minerais
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mineral tenure
concessão de lavra (de recursos minerais)


Explanation:
http://revistamineracao.com.br/2018/11/06/artigo-quando-term...

https://www.gov.br/pt-br/servicos/obter-concessao-de-lavra-m...

Laura Hafner
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Laura.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz Fernando!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mineral tenure
direito de posse de recursos minerais


Explanation:

No Mining Law Dictionary / Dicionário de Direito Minerário (William Freire et all . 3.ed.):
tenure = posse

No Dicionário Avro,
tenure = posse, direito de posse

Bom fim de semana a todos!

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Hello colleagues, thank you very much.

These is what I´ve got from my fellow mining engineer:

"È genérico, posse dos títulos e garantias legais. Ótima palavra em inglês, junta garantias com estabilidade legal... "

So, chosing this one for it applies to rights that go beyond the exercise of mining itself.

Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Matheus





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search