PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

machine learning

Portuguese translation: aprendizagem automática

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:machine learning
Portuguese translation:aprendizagem automática
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

18:57 Feb 26, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mining & Minerals / Gems
English term or phrase: machine learning
Our personnel include some of the world’s leading experts in machine learning, targeting, social media analysis, and geo-spatial intelligence.


APENAS PT_PT. MUITO OBRIGADA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
aprendizagem automática
Explanation:

Conforme a Microsoft, PT-PT:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-02-26 19:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na IATE também:
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1327933/en-es-la-mul-pt
machine learning = aprendizagem automática
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5aprendizagem automática
Matheus Chaud
4 +1aprendizado de máquina
Geocinara Avila
3machine learning
Clauwolf
Summary of reference entries provided
Uma referência
Ana Vozone

  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
aprendizagem automática


Explanation:

Conforme a Microsoft, PT-PT:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-02-26 19:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na IATE também:
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/1327933/en-es-la-mul-pt
machine learning = aprendizagem automática

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Marcus!

agree  Erlinda Kofazu
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Erlinda!

agree  Hilton F Santos
43 mins
  -> Obrigado, Hilton!

agree  Ana Vozone
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine learning


Explanation:
:) O termo tem um sentido muito amplo para ser traduzido:
"The integrated, end-to-end data science and advanced analytics solution that enables data scientists to prepare data, develop experiments, and deploy models at cloud scale."

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprendizado de máquina


Explanation:
Em vários artigos encontrei também esse termo, além do que já foi mencionado, aprendizagem automática. Mais uma sugestão!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2020-02-27 13:48:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.dn.pt/lusa/criado-algoritmo-que-permite-nova-abo...
Neste artigo é usado o termo "aprendizagem de máquina", seria esta então a sugestão para pt-pt

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não serve para PT-PT... Obrigada


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Machado Junior
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Claudio! Mas a consulente pediu pt-pt, então enviei uma nota de correção, trocando a palavra "aprendizado" por "aprendizagem" de máquina.




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Uma referência

Reference information:
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

The Commission should take measures with regard to forecasting, preventing and prohibiting the malicious use of AI and machine learning and better regulate the placing of products with malicious intent on the market.

A Comissão deve adotar medidas para prever, prevenir e proibir a utilização mal-intencionada da IA e da aprendizagem automática, e regular melhor a comercialização de produtos lançados no mercado com fins mal-intencionados.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search