PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

‘Outreach Team’

Portuguese translation: Equipe de divulgação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘Outreach Team’
Portuguese translation:Equipe de divulgação
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

16:35 Feb 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / general
English term or phrase: ‘Outreach Team’
CONTEXT:

* Includes development and training of XXXXX ‘Outreach Team’

* The ‘Outreach Team’ will move around the concession and populate daily reports into XXXX software.

EXPLANATION: The ‘Outreach Team’ are a fact finding team who go into the communities and find out what is happening there. They then put this information into XXXXX daily.
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Equipe de divulgação
Explanation:
Pelo contexto, diria eu desta maneira...
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
É isto. Obrigada a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3equipa de proximodade, equipa de interação (com a comunidade)
Teresa Borges
4Equipa de acompanhamento
Matheus Chaud
3equipa no terreno
expressisverbis
3equipa de rua
jorges
3Equipe de divulgação
Paulo Gasques


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Equipa de acompanhamento


Explanation:

Pela descrição, traduziria assim :)

Ex.:
https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipa de proximodade, equipa de interação (com a comunidade)


Explanation:
Sugestões em PT(pt), ver:

Outro efeito destas metodologias, a nível heurístico,é salientado por Dewson, Davis & Casebourne(2006), autores que referemque uma equipa de proximidade (outreach)alcança dimensões de observação, relação e conhecimento do fenómenodos CAD habitualmente não atingíveispelas intervenções tradicionais, o que potencia grande motivação na própria equipa de trabalho.
http://www.sicad.pt/BK/Intervencao/DocumentosTecnicoNormativ...



Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Me gusta "interação"
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
2 days 29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Renata!

agree  Catarina Lopes
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Catarina!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘outreach team’
equipa de rua


Explanation:
sug.

jorges

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Equipe de divulgação


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, diria eu desta maneira...

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
É isto. Obrigada a todos

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘outreach team’
equipa no terreno


Explanation:
Ver, por exemplo:
outreach worker
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/Outrea...

A Altice Portugal também “reforçou as equipas e meios técnicos no terreno, sobretudo nos distritos de Braga, Porto, Viana do Castelo, Viseu, Vila Real e Aveiro”, adiantou a empresa, em comunicado.
https://eco.sapo.pt/2019/12/19/depressao-elsa-com-falhas-na-...

Equipa de intervenção não sei se funcionaria também, mas ainda prefiro "equipa no terreno".

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search