PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

PAYABLE

Portuguese translation: a pagar; em dívida

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:payable
Portuguese translation:a pagar; em dívida
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

17:43 Feb 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mining & Minerals / Gems / general
English term or phrase: PAYABLE
Context: Pricing does not include Withholding tax, and the full amount will remain payable
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
a pagar
Explanation:

Na IATE:
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/3519198/en-es-la-mul-pt
amount payable = quantia a pagar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-02-28 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO:

Pricing does not include Withholding tax, and the full amount will remain payable
=
Os preços não incluem o imposto retido na fonte, e deverá ser paga a quantia total
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obg
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3em dívida
expressisverbis
4 +1devido
Mario Freitas
4 +1a pagar
Matheus Chaud


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payable
a pagar


Explanation:

Na IATE:
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/3519198/en-es-la-mul-pt
amount payable = quantia a pagar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-02-28 18:07:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IMO:

Pricing does not include Withholding tax, and the full amount will remain payable
=
Os preços não incluem o imposto retido na fonte, e deverá ser paga a quantia total

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Obg
Notes to answerer
Asker: Não me faz sentido a frase...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: "... sendo pagável..."
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payable
devido


Explanation:
Pricing does not include Withholding tax, and the full amount will remain payable

O preço não inclui impostos retidos, permanecendo o montante integral como devido.
OU
...sendo devido o valor total (sem descontos)

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandrinha!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payable
em dívida


Explanation:
3.
devido, em dívida
4.
vencido
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/payabl...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
3 mins
  -> Obrigada Matheus.

agree  Mario Freitas: Bom, como é Pt-Pt, você é quem sabe. Em Pt-Br não seria muito comum. Mas para a Leonor, temos de considerar Pt-Pt.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Mário. Se lhe dei o "agree" é porque também é correto em pt-pt.

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada Renata.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search