PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

kiosk software

Portuguese translation: software para quiosques interactivos/multimédia/digitais

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kiosk software
Portuguese translation:software para quiosques interactivos/multimédia/digitais
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

18:47 Feb 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Mining & Minerals / Gems / general
English term or phrase: kiosk software
Pricing does not include the purchase of any computers, mobile devices, or kiosk software.

É similar a isto : https://www.hexnode.com/mobile-device-management/mobile-kios...
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
software para quiosques interativos/multimédia/digitais
Explanation:
Lockdown browser & kiosk software to prevent and safeguard
public access Kiosks Computers, Displays and Tablets from undesired searches. Blocks and protects the operating system agains’t manipulations.

Software para bloqueio de navegador e quiosques multimédia
para proteger o acesso público aos computadores do quiosque,
displays, tablets contra procuras indesejadas. Bloqueia e protege o sistema operativo contra manipulações.

https://www.ykiosk.net/pt/inicio/

Kiosk software is the system and user interface software designed for an interactive kiosk or Internet kiosk enclosing the system in a way that prevents user interaction and activities on the device outside the scope of execution of the software.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiosk_software
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2software para quiosques interativos/multimédia/digitais
expressisverbis
3software quiosque
Clauwolf
3software para virtualização
jorges
2...,ou dispositivos de quiosque.
Bartira Galati


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software quiosque


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-02-28 19:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kiosk software is the system and user interface software designed for an interactive kiosk or Internet kiosk enclosing the system in a way that prevents user interaction and activities on the device outside the scope of execution of the software.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2020-02-28 19:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No caso, quiosque é adjetivo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2020-02-28 19:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez fique melhor no plural, "softwares"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2020-02-28 19:47:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... computadores, dispositivos móveis, ou softwares quiosques

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 72

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
software para quiosques interativos/multimédia/digitais


Explanation:
Lockdown browser & kiosk software to prevent and safeguard
public access Kiosks Computers, Displays and Tablets from undesired searches. Blocks and protects the operating system agains’t manipulations.

Software para bloqueio de navegador e quiosques multimédia
para proteger o acesso público aos computadores do quiosque,
displays, tablets contra procuras indesejadas. Bloqueia e protege o sistema operativo contra manipulações.

https://www.ykiosk.net/pt/inicio/

Kiosk software is the system and user interface software designed for an interactive kiosk or Internet kiosk enclosing the system in a way that prevents user interaction and activities on the device outside the scope of execution of the software.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kiosk_software

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
29 mins
  -> Obrigada Júlio.

agree  Matheus Chaud
2 days 19 hrs
  -> Obrigada Matheus.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
...,ou dispositivos de quiosque.


Explanation:
Um dispositivo de quiosque normalmente executa um único app e os usuários são impedidos de acessar quaisquer recursos ou funções no dispositivo fora do app de quiosque.


    Reference: http://https://docs.microsoft.com/pt-br/windows/configuratio...
Bartira Galati
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software para virtualização


Explanation:
Quiosque remete para «isolado do sistema principal». Procure pelo termo 'quiosque' no texto em http://mariel.inesc-id.pt/prbp/diversos/DissertacaoJorgeNune...



    https://www.hardware.com.br/dicas/top-5-melhores-softwares-para-virtualizacao.html
jorges




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search