performer student

Portuguese translation: artista-estudante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performer student
Portuguese translation:artista-estudante
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

17:33 Nov 21, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Dança
English term or phrase: performer student
In 1981 she began a classical ballet training at the Conservatorio Real de Pablo Sarasate. In 1989 she was selected as **performer student in the Young Ballet of that school, performing.... (segue-se uma lista de peças).
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
artista-estudante
Explanation:
artista-estudante
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
Obrigada!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2artista-estudante
Susy Ordaz
4artista principal
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
artista-estudante


Explanation:
artista-estudante


    Reference: http://www.une.org.br/home/cultura___out_2004/4__bienal_da_u...
Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rildo Oliveira
5 mins
  -> Obrigada Polycarpo.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Flavia.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
artista principal


Explanation:
its implicit she is the main performer student at that school

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search