flare

Portuguese translation: abertura acampanada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flare
Portuguese translation:abertura acampanada

10:06 Aug 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Music / contrução de instrumentos
English term or phrase: flare
Bom dia! Não consegui encontrar uma tradução adequada para esta palavra e se algém me pudesse ajudar, ficaria muito grata.

O contexto em que aparece é o seguinte:

"Each trombone takes 50 working hours to make because of the amount of parts involved. These rolls of sheet brass are a mixture of copper and zinc, and they make up the familiar horn end of the trombone, known as the bell. There are two parts, the spout and the *flare*, which get cut out of the brass. (...) The *flare* gets heated up and fitted onto a machine which spins at a 1,000 rpm. As it rotates, a tool is forced across it, which pushes and stretches the metal downwards over a solid mould creating the *flare* shape."

Muito obrigada,
Inês S
Inês S
abertura acampanada
Explanation:
tá no dicionário técnico. Mas boca é outra boa tradução, como um colega sugeriu.
Selected response from:

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos. :)
Inês
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5abertura acampanada
Lilian Magalhães
4campânula
Ana Carvalho
3boca
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
boca


Explanation:
flare = dilatação, alargamento, em forma de sino para a parte de fora.

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campânula


Explanation:
Pelo que percebo, é a parte mais larga do trombone, aquela por onde sai o som.


    Reference: http://www.yamaha-europe.com/yamaha_europe/portugal/10_music...
    Reference: http://www.bandasfilarmonicas.com/instrumentos.php?id=16
Ana Carvalho
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abertura acampanada


Explanation:
tá no dicionário técnico. Mas boca é outra boa tradução, como um colega sugeriu.

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Muito obrigada a todos. :)
Inês




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search