Sanctified Church

Portuguese translation: Igreja Sanfificada (Pentecostal)/Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sanctified Church
Portuguese translation:Igreja Sanfificada (Pentecostal)/Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

01:50 Aug 22, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: Sanctified Church
KC jazz featured an irresistible joyous beat [...] that recalled the call and response of the Sanctified Church.

O jazz de KC tinha uma batida alegre e irresistível...]
que lembravam o clima das igrejas protestantes da comunidade negra.
OU
... que lembravam velhas conversas musicais do folklore negro americano...

Obrigado!
Mabre
Igreja Sanfificada (Pentecostal)/Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação
Explanation:
While all churches are technically sanctified, because “sanctification” means making something holy, when people use the term “sanctified church,” they usually mean a specific branch of Pentecostal Christianity. The sanctified church movement was born among the slaves of the Americas, and it reflects a distinctive cultural and religious tradition which began when slaves were first introduced to Christianity in the New World. Today, many sanctified churches have a large black congregation, although people of all ethnic origins and races can be seen at worship in such churches

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-sanctified-church.htm


greja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação - Igreja do Evangelho ... - [ Translate this page ]
Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação - Igreja do Evangelho Quadrangular -
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Igreja Sanfificada (Pentecostal)/Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação
Marlene Curtis
4Santa Igreja ou Igreja Sagrada
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctified church
Santa Igreja ou Igreja Sagrada


Explanation:
25 maio 2010 ... Além disso, haverá a Dixie Square Jazz Band que percorrerá as ruas históricas e, .... A modernidade de nossa Santa Igreja! ...
taiada-blog.blogspot.com/.../muito-jazz-no-bourbon-festival-de.html - Em cache

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanctified church
Igreja Sanfificada (Pentecostal)/Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação


Explanation:
While all churches are technically sanctified, because “sanctification” means making something holy, when people use the term “sanctified church,” they usually mean a specific branch of Pentecostal Christianity. The sanctified church movement was born among the slaves of the Americas, and it reflects a distinctive cultural and religious tradition which began when slaves were first introduced to Christianity in the New World. Today, many sanctified churches have a large black congregation, although people of all ethnic origins and races can be seen at worship in such churches

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-sanctified-church.htm


greja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação - Igreja do Evangelho ... - [ Translate this page ]
Igreja Pentecostal Arca da Santificação - Igreja do Evangelho Quadrangular -

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search