aspirational zeitgeist

Portuguese translation: aspirações (do espírito) da época, aspirações daquele momento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aspirational zeitgeist
Portuguese translation:aspirações (do espírito) da época, aspirações daquele momento
Entered by: Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

20:20 Nov 25, 2010
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Matéria Jornalística
English term or phrase: aspirational zeitgeist
Context: The working-class XXX thought like socialists (they had songs about Ronald Reagan and nuclear weapons) but looked like yuppies (they posed on the sleeve as City whizzkids), and the album both celebrated and satirised success. "It was an ironic debunking of the myth of artists as carefree troubadours who don't concern themselves with business," says Ware. "What we didn't think about at the time was that it seemed to embody an aspirational zeitgeist.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
aspirações (do espírito) da época, aspirações daquele momento
Explanation:
Zeitgeist
s. (Alemão) "espírito da época", espírito ou atmosfera de um período específico da história, características intelectuais e culturais de uma era
Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aspirações (do espírito) da época, aspirações daquele momento
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4os anseios do Zeitgeist (espírito da época)
Guilherme Zacura Neto (X)
4Zeitgeist aspirativo
Marlene Curtis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspirações (do espírito) da época, aspirações daquele momento


Explanation:
Zeitgeist
s. (Alemão) "espírito da época", espírito ou atmosfera de um período específico da história, características intelectuais e culturais de uma era

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Gomes
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zeitgeist aspirativo


Explanation:

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/1045261/Clarence-E-Macartney---G...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2010-11-25 20:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Não traduziria "Zeitgeist".

Zeitgeist Aspirativo Grandes Sermões Clarence Macartney Grandes Sermões Clarence Center Elementary School

http://www.docstoc.com/docs/1045261/Clarence-E-Macartney---G...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

1094 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
os anseios do Zeitgeist (espírito da época)


Explanation:
sugestão: manter a expressão alemã, conforme o original, fornecendo seu sentido entre parênteses.

Guilherme Zacura Neto (X)
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search