cunning vixen

Portuguese translation: raposa astuta

00:36 Jan 17, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: cunning vixen
The sentende is:

It would really be a laugh
if Adina takes a tumble
if that soldier were to avenge everyone!
Yes, yes, but she is an cunning vixen and
you can't catch her out.

In fact it is part of opera I translated into English. How could I say these sentences in "real" Portuguese? Thanks!
Mabre
Portuguese translation:raposa astuta
Explanation:
I've made a search, and I found out that I've seen this opera on the TV. I think it was originally written by Gaetano Donizetti, right?

If you read the synopsis, you can have an idea about the type of translation you can do for the word "vixen".

In european portuguese I would translate it like «RAPOSA ASTUTA», figuratively speaking, of course.

Just a suggestion.



Selected response from:

Liliana Alves
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2raposa astuta
Liliana Alves
4 +1(uma) megera astuta/perspicaz/sagaz/esperta
Marlene Curtis
4 -1muito ligeira
Martin Riordan
Summary of reference entries provided
Ópera
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun

  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
muito ligeira


Explanation:
... ela é muito ligeira...

Ligeiro: 11 Esperto. 12 Desonesto em negócios; tratante.

Veja link abaixo...


    Reference: http://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno/portugues/index.php?ling...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liliana Alves: creio que neste contexto, e após ler a sinopse da ópera em questão, a personagem está a ser criticada, e até alvo de insultos mais "agressivos".
33 mins
  -> Obrigado. Traduzi pelo contexto fornecido. Obviamente há interpretações. O adjetivo "ligeiro" abrange uma gama de comportamentos.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raposa astuta


Explanation:
I've made a search, and I found out that I've seen this opera on the TV. I think it was originally written by Gaetano Donizetti, right?

If you read the synopsis, you can have an idea about the type of translation you can do for the word "vixen".

In european portuguese I would translate it like «RAPOSA ASTUTA», figuratively speaking, of course.

Just a suggestion.






    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/L%27elisir_d%27amore
Liliana Alves
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marlene Curtis: "Raposa" seria uma tradução bem literal. Raposas são astutas, mas o contexto refere-se a uma pessoa.
7 mins
  -> Talvez, mas o facto de chamarmos alguém de "raposa astuta", é como chamar alguém de "lobo em pele de cordeiro" - neste caso, e sendo uma ópera/música, usa-se bastante o sentido figurativo. Obrigada, Marlene

agree  Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun: Se é para ópera, pelo que achei na internet, trat-se de uma raposa mesmo. http://artsblog.ocregister.com/2009/01/18/a-cunning-vixen-in...
6 hrs

agree  Claudio Mazotti
7 hrs
  -> obrigada

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(uma) megera astuta/perspicaz/sagaz/esperta


Explanation:


Diria assim...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2011-01-17 00:53:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cunning = astuto, perspicaz

vixen = megera

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2011-01-17 01:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seria muito engraçado
Se Edina levasse um tombo
Se aquele soldado se vingasse de todos!
Sim, sim, mas ela é uma megera astuta
e não há como fazê-la admtir um erro

to catch someone out = forçar alguém a admitir um erro.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2011-01-17 01:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vixen
s. megera, malvada; raposa (fêmea)

Babylon

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liliana Alves: «megera» poderá ser considerada uma opção correcta, mas creio que neste caso trata-se de uma tradução mais "metafórica", tendo em conta o facto de se tratar de uma ópera.
43 mins
  -> vixen s. megera, malvada; raposa (fêmea)

agree  Eduardo Roch (X)
2 hrs
  -> Grata!




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: Ópera

Reference information:
Poderia ser também uma mulher, mas pelo que vi na ópera trata-se de uma raposa.

Veja:

http://artsblog.ocregister.com/2009/01/18/a-cunning-vixen-in...

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search