development deal

Portuguese translation: contrato de agenciamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development deal
Portuguese translation:contrato de agenciamento
Entered by: CicaBarth

17:11 Sep 23, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
English term or phrase: development deal
An artist development deal is often the first of a recording artist's contracts with a major record label. In lieu of high royalties or other desirable rights, the label will promise to develop the skills and public profile of the artist. These types of deals are sometimes most helpful to the artist, but the label often takes control of the artist's management and publishing rights (dubious practices that have been compared to having a mini-monopoly with respect to the artist).[citation needed] Historically, such deals have been abused by both record labels and managers.

(from wikipedia)
CicaBarth
contrato de agenciamento
Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-09-23 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo refere-se ao contrato de agenciamento artístico.

Seguem referências:

http://www.tjrj.jus.br/web/guest/home/-/noticias/visualizar/...

De acordo com o processo, Paulinho e a gravadora assinaram, em outubro de 2007, um contrato de agenciamento exclusivo de carreira artística, direito de uso de imagem, som de voz, entre outros.

http://tj-sp.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/20010635/apelac...

"...develop the skills and public profile of the artist..."

O contrato de agenciamento artístico envolve obrigação de meio - promover a figura do agenciado - e não de resultado, não podendo o contratado ser responsabilizado pelo eventual insucesso do artista, salvo se comprovada negligência ou imperícia.
Selected response from:

Rafael Barros
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contrato de agenciamento
Rafael Barros
3contrato de desenvolvimento artístico
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contrato de agenciamento


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2016-09-23 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O termo refere-se ao contrato de agenciamento artístico.

Seguem referências:

http://www.tjrj.jus.br/web/guest/home/-/noticias/visualizar/...

De acordo com o processo, Paulinho e a gravadora assinaram, em outubro de 2007, um contrato de agenciamento exclusivo de carreira artística, direito de uso de imagem, som de voz, entre outros.

http://tj-sp.jusbrasil.com.br/jurisprudencia/20010635/apelac...

"...develop the skills and public profile of the artist..."

O contrato de agenciamento artístico envolve obrigação de meio - promover a figura do agenciado - e não de resultado, não podendo o contratado ser responsabilizado pelo eventual insucesso do artista, salvo se comprovada negligência ou imperícia.

Rafael Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Pimentel
19 mins
  -> Obrigado, Daniel!

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contrato de desenvolvimento artístico


Explanation:
Sugestão, uma vez que não parece existir um termo formal.

"Desenvolvimento artístico", porque é disso que se trata.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search