to get everyone going

Portuguese translation: deixar todo mundo empolgado / animado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get everyone going
Portuguese translation:deixar todo mundo empolgado / animado
Entered by: Thais Lombardi

18:22 Sep 23, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Music
English term or phrase: to get everyone going
It is said of a song (or an artist) in a concert that gets everyone going.

- “It’s a great concert,” said Steen. “The entertainers get everyone going. And with Journey and Lynyrd Skynyrd -- even my 13-year-old daughter knows them.”

(example from http://www.dglobe.com/news/4060168-westbrook-fun-days-featur...

- "He has no airs about him, more the friendly busker than a rock god asking to be worshipped - he just wants to get everyone going with a good tune".

(example from http://www.straitstimes.com/lifestyle/entertainment/concert-...
CicaBarth
deixar todo mundo empolgado / animado
Explanation:
Sugestão.
Selected response from:

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada, Thais! Todas as respostas são boas, mas a sua é exatamente como dizemos no Brasil.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7deixar todo mundo empolgado / animado
Thais Lombardi
5animaram toda a gente
Nick Taylor
3 +1pôr (todo o mundo)/(toda a gente) a vibrar
Ana Vozone
3pôr toda a gente a bombar
expressisverbis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
deixar todo mundo empolgado / animado


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada, Thais! Todas as respostas são boas, mas a sua é exatamente como dizemos no Brasil.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Barros
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

agree  Clauwolf
5 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!

agree  Daniel Pimentel
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

agree  Esther Dodo
15 mins
  -> Obrigada, Esther!

agree  Matheus Chaud
45 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Mark Pinto
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mark!

agree  Igor Pavão
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Igor!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pôr (todo o mundo)/(toda a gente) a vibrar


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Encontram-se disponíveis mais de 40 músicas novas, existindo ainda a possibilidade de adquirir mais através da loja com novas coreografias para pôr todo o mundo a vibrar.
  • O concerto dele foi qq coisa de fabuloso, de pôr toda a gente a vibrar e a cantar com eles do início a ...
Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Pinto
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mark!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pôr toda a gente a bombar


Explanation:
Em PT-PT seria a minha tradução, num contexto mais informal, ou "pôr toda a gente a mexer".

3. [Informal] Estar ou ser muito animado (ex.: o desfile bombou com a entrada dos artistas circenses).

"bombar", in Dicionário Priberam da Língua Portuguesa [em linha], 2008-2013, https://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/bombar [consultado em 23-09-2016].


expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
animaram toda a gente


Explanation:
animaram toda a gente

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search