flair

Portuguese translation: espírito

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flair
Portuguese translation:espírito
Entered by: china

11:43 Jan 27, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music
English term or phrase: flair
Apart from preserving the flair of such popular entertainment
china
espírito
Explanation:
Além de manter o espírito..." É outra sugestão de tradução possível.
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6estilo
MLeiria
5 +2encanto
Fabio Poeiras
5 +2charme
Lsantos
5sainete
Amilcar
4o natural,o sentimento
Henrique Magalhaes
3espírito
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
estilo


Explanation:
estilo / elegância / encanto / élan por exemplo.

Flair:
Definition: [n] distinctive and stylish elegance; "he wooed her with the confident dash of a cavalry officer"
[n] a natural talent; "he has a flair for mathematics"; "he has a genius for interior decorating"
Synonyms: dash, elan, genius, panache, style


MLeiria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nica Paix�o
0 min
  -> obrigado

agree  rhandler
3 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia: Nesse caso, "encanto".
5 mins
  -> obrigado, também me parece ser a que encaixa melhor;

agree  Marsel de Souza: "encanto" fica bom.
54 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
1 hr
  -> obrigado

agree  Lúcia Lopes: encanto, definitly! :-)
12 hrs
  -> obrigado

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
encanto


Explanation:
uma hipótese

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca
5 hrs

agree  Lúcia Lopes
12 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espírito


Explanation:
Além de manter o espírito..." É outra sugestão de tradução possível.

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o natural,o sentimento


Explanation:
Neste caso 'flair' poderá querer dizer isto, pois normel/ tem outro significado como p.ex. 'instinto'

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charme


Explanation:
"Além de preservar o charme dessa forma de entretenimento tão popular"

Lsantos
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsel de Souza: Boa.
24 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca
4 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sainete


Explanation:
.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search