altissimo octaves

Portuguese translation: Oitavas super agudas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:altissimo octaves
Portuguese translation:Oitavas super agudas
Entered by: maucet

20:28 Jan 24, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Music
English term or phrase: altissimo octaves
"The musician makes especially good use of the tenor saxophone’s altissimo octaves (the notes above the written range of the instrument)"
maucet
Brazil
Oitavas super agudas
Explanation:
"Super agudos" são mais agudos em relação às notas "normais" do saxofone. É uma técnica usada por músicos como John Coltrane.
Selected response from:

Tales Bernardi
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Oitavas super agudas
Tales Bernardi
5harmônico
Moisés Perez
Summary of reference entries provided
Os super agudos do sax
Ana Cravidao

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Oitavas super agudas


Explanation:
"Super agudos" são mais agudos em relação às notas "normais" do saxofone. É uma técnica usada por músicos como John Coltrane.


    Reference: http://www2.ivanmeyer.com.br/forum/index.php?showtopic=10285
Tales Bernardi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moisés Perez
11 mins
  -> Obrigado :)

agree  Ana Cravidao
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
harmônico


Explanation:
É isso aí.

Moisés Perez
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Reference comments


17 hrs
Reference: Os super agudos do sax

Reference information:
Refere-se às notas mais agudas que é possível tocar no saxofone.


    https://www.cifraclub.com.br/aprenda/sax/tutoriais/18/2
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NQoif5FV_3A
Ana Cravidao
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search