bass boom

Portuguese translation: bumbo sub-baixo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bass boom
Portuguese translation:bumbo sub-baixo
Entered by: Nattalia Paterson

20:48 May 26, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / Electronic Music (808 bat
English term or phrase: bass boom
I was one of the first artists to add a bass boom to a record.
Nattalia Paterson
United States
bumbo sub-baixo
Explanation:

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=CXPZyYHLd-kC&pg=PT465&l...
electro's Roland 808 bass-boom

https://www.escolademusicaeletronica.com.br/trap-music/
...808 (Roland TR) bumbos sub-baixo...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bumbo sub-baixo
Matheus Chaud
3 +1ressoar do baixo
Otavio Banffy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bumbo sub-baixo


Explanation:

https://books.google.com.br/books?id=CXPZyYHLd-kC&pg=PT465&l...
electro's Roland 808 bass-boom

https://www.escolademusicaeletronica.com.br/trap-music/
...808 (Roland TR) bumbos sub-baixo...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Melo
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Thomas!

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, é um item de percussão e não um baixo.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ressoar do baixo


Explanation:
Not sure about this, but I believe he's talking about the sound a bass makes in general, a "boom" sound, as it's often recorded. There are numerous ways you could translate it, if this is the case.

Ressoar do baixo
Som do baixo
o estrondo de um baixo
The list goes on.

Otavio Banffy
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: Estrondo
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Nick! Estrondo parece bom.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search